"un usturoi, doi usturoi"

Translation:a garlic, two garlic

November 17, 2016

18 Comments


JaclynWomack

In (American) English, garlic is both the singular and plural. I have garlic. I have lots of garlic. I have two bulbs of garlic. It's never really "garlics". We denote more than one using descriptors, without changing the actual noun. This is a strange example, but pertinent, given I would be lost as to the translation if I had more than one bulb of garlic if this is the common way to do it, in Romanian.

November 18, 2016

POCKOCMOC

Useful vocabulary if you visit the Romanian region of Transylvania.

April 24, 2017

FrozenTundraFoxy

Great, now I read that in the Count's voice from Seseme Street.

June 20, 2017

hr1982

Does "a garlic" mean a garlic bulb or a garlic clove?

November 17, 2016

Adranomia

It means garlic in general. You'd specify cloves if that's what you mean (though I can't recall the word for it now).

November 18, 2016

hr1982

I think the tricky part for me is that in English, I'm pretty sure, "garlic" is a non-count noun. We would say, "there's too much garlic," not "there are too many garlics." Recipes call for two heads, bulbs, or cloves of garlic, but not "two garlics." The only time I can imagine it is if one were taking about different varieties, as in "that store sells four garlics!"

November 18, 2016

Adranomia

I get what you're saying. You'd just say X garlics just to simply things sort of like you could ask for X cloves or X bulbs in English without specifying garlic once the context is there. Aiming for a direction translation in this case would just be tricky, like you said.

November 18, 2016

Sandybell1990

It means a garlic bulb. Clove would be 'un cățel de usturoi' and cloves='căței de usturoi.' To make things even more complicated, cățel/căței can also mean small dog/dogs. Yes, it is a beautifully crazy language.

April 15, 2018

gluadys

My translation of "one clove of garlic, two cloves of garlic" was accepted as correct.

June 7, 2018

Sandybell1990

Good to know. I guess that's better than "one garlic/two garlics," although I think that "clove/cloves" is more specific than "un usturoi, doi usturoi" and would translate to "un cățel de usturoi/doi căței de usturoi."

"un usturoi, doi usturoi" could be "o căpățână de usturoi/două căpățâni de usturoi" (a garlic bulb or head of garlic).

EDIT: Something interesting about "usturoi" is that it is derived from "a ustura" = "to burn" as in to cause a burning sensation or heat, or "to sting" as in a nettle can sting.

June 8, 2018

ID-007

”a garlic bulb/clove” = ”o căpățână de usturoi” or ”un cățel de usturoi.” Yes, cățel is the same spelling as ”pup,” or ”small dog.” Also, căpățână comes from ”cap” = ”head.” HTH.

December 31, 2016

Gitirana

There is no sense in using "two garlic", if it uncountable! If I can't say "two garlics", I can't say either "two garlic", but only two heads, bulbs or cloves of garlic!

December 7, 2016

0Daro0

Why is "a garlic, two cloves of garlic" wrong? Un usturoi cannot mean galirc in general?

February 9, 2017

jpaugh

"a garlic" is wrong in English, because garlic is uncountable, with neither a plural or singular. (Think of trying to count grains of ground garlic.) "A bulb" is correct in English, and "A bulb of garlic" is enough to distinguish the garlic bulb from other kinds of bulbs, like tulip bulbs

June 5, 2017

Edawzz

Sounds strange for me

August 31, 2018

Dina68694

Like the page

February 12, 2019

Joost458674

"One glove of garlic, ..." is also considered incorrect by Duolingo. Seems correct though.

August 21, 2017

LevelesMar

...

June 25, 2018
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.