1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Jeg spurte ham hvorfor han g…

"Jeg spurte ham hvorfor han gjorde det."

Translation:I asked him why he did it.

November 17, 2016

6 Comments


nscrim

Both ham and han are acceptable as the object form of han, according to most textbooks...?


Luke_5.1991

Yes, and it's accepted on our end (and has been for 8 months). Did you receive an error message?


nscrim

Yes... I got a "you used the wrong word" error. I'm quite sure that was the only difference between what I wrote and the given answer.


Deliciae

For listening exercises, only the actual source sentence is accepted as an answer.

So "han" isn't wrong because it can't be used as an object pronoun, but because that's not what the TTS is reading out. Of course "ham" and "han" sound deceptively similar, which makes it tricky in this case.


Luke_5.1991

That's weird. Take a screenshot next time, and we'll send it to Duolingo if there's a bug there.


Grimnir99

Nothing plays for me on this one

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.