1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "a loaf of bread"

"a loaf of bread"

Translation:o pâine

November 17, 2016

30 Comments


DarcX

So pâine is just like the mass/general term, and using "o" makes it refer to a loaf?


18georgea

Here's my thought. In this case the "o" just serves to make it "a loaf of bread" rather than just "loaf of bread". The fact that it's "loaf" is just informal. In english, when we say garlic, we usually are referring to a clove of garlic. In this case, when they say "paine", you could translate it either as the general term "bread", or in context assume they are talking about "a loaf of bread". It all depends on when it's used.


ham_freedom

how it works: eu vreau o pâine = i want a loaf of bread eu vreau o felie de pâine = i want a slice of bread eu vreau câteva feli de pâine = i want a few slices of bread eu vreau niște pâine = i want some bread


T2LoN

That would be "câteva felii de pâine" -- double "i" for "felii" because it is a plural noun.

felie -- singular

felii -- plural

feliile- plural + definite article (the slices)

I want a few slices of bread = Vreau câteva felii de pâine.


Karnissa

I cannot attest for Romanian, but other Romance languages don't necessarily use the loaf-equivalent word. In Brazilian Portuguese, depending on where you are, um pão ou um pãozinho is a roll of bread eaten everyday.


JDShadrick

pâine is the substance ... o is the totality of it. exemplu ...crumbs are pâine, bits of pâine but they are made of pâine none the less...but crumbs are not "a"pâine. I would not say go to the magazin and buy a piece of bread I would say buy - a bread - it sounds a bit funny when I say it in english because we do not use and indefinite article in this case...In english we just say ---buy bread.


skocsisro

A loaf of bread means "o franzelă" în România. "O pâine" is an informal use, literally meaning "one bread" or "a bread".


Stella355914

Weirdly, I do not learn "bucata" and "de" in advance, how can I know the spelling of them?


iiai

Stella355914 You may paste "o bucată de pâine" in Google Translate (from Romanian) and then you may use the speller... Unfortunately we cannot add new words at the beginninig of this course...


Lauriciamusic

they suddenly throw the word bucată in there as if we are supposed to have known it all this time.


SeanMPose

A bread is like a singular object. Imho


Robbadob

Usually in English, "a bread" refers to a type of bread, like flatbread, sandwich bread, brioche &c. That's why they've added "a loaf of" in the English translation, to match the meaning of the Romanian sentence.

[2019/04/18]


NLTrf3gN

First time I've seen the word bucata, and de.


T2LoN

"O bucată de pâine" means "a piece of bread". "A loaf of bread" would be "o franzelă" in Romanian. "Franzelă" is a feminine noun, hence the use of the indefinite article "o" before it.


JohnAllenR3

Sorry, but wasn't I told over and over again that "loaf of bread" was an alternative translation of pâinea; the bread?!

Is it not accepted just because of the article "a" required here?

Does the person who made this exercise understand the subtle difference between challenging the student ...and trolling them?

☹️


T2LoN

You have to remember that the definite article is enclitic in Romanian, i.e., it is placed at the end of the noun and becomes part of that noun. In this case:

(o) pâine = (a) loaf of bread

pâinea = the loaf of bread

Selecting the wrong article (definite vs. indefinite) counts as a mistake in all the Duo language classes I take.


JohnAllenR3

But, errr, Pâine wasn't accepted either. I tried it.


T2LoN

Did you use the indefinite article? O pâine?


JohnAllenR3

Alas I did not. What a pâin!


sbbarrett89

Is pâine masculine or feminine? I've seen both o and un for it. Are both correct?


skocsisro

Pâine is feminine. One (loaf of) bread = O pâine, Two (loaves of) bread = Două pâini. "Un pâine" is not correct. The word for "dog" is very similar and is masculine: "un câine".


Marko246521

Why is, 'o felie de pâine', incorrect?


iiai

Because "felie" is "slice".


maxxjumbl

I believe bucata means "piece". So this example is wrong.


iiai

"Bucată" means also a fragment of a piece (a part of an integer).


barbara.gr5

So, is bucata de paine interchangeable with painea (sorry can't remember how the word was spelled) or are there certain times when you would use both? I've seen both versions translated as a loaf of bread.


T2LoN

"O bucată de pâine" = a piece of bread

pâine = bread

pâinea = the bread

a loaf of bread = o franzelă


iiai

They are not interchangeable, because "bucata de pâine" is "some of the bread" and "pâinea" is usually "the whole bread".


john367869

Surely, 'a piece of bread'.


Yoruhiru

That should only be 'pâine'. Or they should ask for 'a piece of bread'

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.