"a loaf of bread"

Translation:o bucată de pâine

November 17, 2016

34 Comments


DarcX

So pâine is just like the mass/general term, and using "o" makes it refer to a loaf?

November 17, 2016

18georgea

Here's my thought. In this case the "o" just serves to make it "a loaf of bread" rather than just "loaf of bread". The fact that it's "loaf" is just informal. In english, when we say garlic, we usually are referring to a clove of garlic. In this case, when they say "paine", you could translate it either as the general term "bread", or in context assume they are talking about "a loaf of bread". It all depends on when it's used.

May 14, 2018

Edawzz

Sorry,they did not include the word for loaf. It is felie.

September 23, 2018

ham_freedom

that's the word for slice

January 14, 2019

T2LoN

The word for loaf is "franzelă," which they did not include. "Felie" is slice.

June 4, 2019

ham_freedom

how it works: eu vreau o pâine = i want a loaf of bread eu vreau o felie de pâine = i want a slice of bread eu vreau câteva feli de pâine = i want a few slices of bread eu vreau niște pâine = i want some bread

January 14, 2019

T2LoN

That would be "câteva felii de pâine" -- double "i" for "felii" because it is a plural noun.

felie -- singular

felii -- plural

feliile- plural + definite article (the slices)

I want a few slices of bread = Vreau câteva felii de pâine.

June 4, 2019

Edawzz

They did not include the translation for loaf. It is felie

September 23, 2018

skocsisro

Sorry, felie means slice

September 24, 2018

Lavinia346793

Yeah

June 2, 2019

ham_freedom

no, that's slice

January 14, 2019

skocsisro

A loaf of bread means "o franzelă" în România. "O pâine" is an informal use, literally meaning "one bread" or "a bread".

July 29, 2018

MrOgre1

A bread is like a singular object. Imho

May 2, 2018

Robbadob

Usually in English, "a bread" refers to a type of bread, like flatbread, sandwich bread, brioche &c. That's why they've added "a loaf of" in the English translation, to match the meaning of the Romanian sentence.

[2019/04/18]

April 18, 2019

Stella355914

Weirdly, I do not learn "bucata" and "de" in advance, how can I know the spelling of them?

May 29, 2019

iiai
Mod

Stella355914 You may paste "o bucată de pâine" in Google Translate (from Romanian) and then you may use the speller... Unfortunately we cannot add new words at the beginninig of this course...

May 31, 2019

T2LoN

"O bucată de pâine" means "a piece of bread". "A loaf of bread" would be "o franzelă" in Romanian. "Franzelă" is a feminine noun, hence the use of the indefinite article "o" before it.

June 4, 2019

alexis61096

I believe that the correct translation should be : o felie de păine!

June 14, 2017

paeonia001

No. That means "a slice of bread". Slices and loaves are not the same, obviously.

April 17, 2018

AbigailCar992519

Exactly! I was thinking the exact same thing. Thanks for pointing that out.

January 30, 2018

sbbarrett89

Is pâine masculine or feminine? I've seen both o and un for it. Are both correct?

September 27, 2018

skocsisro

Pâine is feminine. One (loaf of) bread = O pâine, Two (loaves of) bread = Două pâini. "Un pâine" is not correct. The word for "dog" is very similar and is masculine: "un câine".

September 27, 2018

Marko246521

Why is, 'o felie de pâine', incorrect?

May 3, 2019

iiai
Mod

Because "felie" is "slice".

May 23, 2019

NLTrf3gN

First time I've seen the word bucata, and de.

May 17, 2019

maxxjumbl

I believe bucata means "piece". So this example is wrong.

May 23, 2019

iiai
Mod

"Bucată" means also a fragment of a piece (a part of an integer).

May 23, 2019

barbara.gr5

So, is bucata de paine interchangeable with painea (sorry can't remember how the word was spelled) or are there certain times when you would use both? I've seen both versions translated as a loaf of bread.

May 24, 2019

T2LoN

"O bucată de pâine" = a piece of bread

pâine = bread

pâinea = the bread

a loaf of bread = o franzelă

June 4, 2019

iiai
Mod

They are not interchangeable, because "bucata de pâine" is "some of the bread" and "pâinea" is usually "the whole bread".

May 31, 2019
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.