1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "Duo este o bufniță!"

"Duo este o bufniță!"

Translation:Duo is an owl!

November 17, 2016

10 Comments


ESCDritero

O always confuses me because I know Portuguese and in Portuguese, o means the so I always answer the instead of a/an.


rockyroo121

I didnt realise that Duo here related to the Duolingo Owl. Lesson learnt


lulubeck

bufnița resembles buffoon, so I guessed 'a little clown." Sorry duo, no offense intended.


DavidPering

Ah! Duo is the Duolingo owl? Can we buy him scarves and boots and things that you can in other Duolingo language courses? I have 1000 lingots and absolutely nothing to do with them! Is his first name "Doowhit"? "Doowhit Duo" hee-hee.


GScottOliver

Da, o bufniță verde!


TomRuffles

I spent ages struggling to hear what sounded like doi and only when I made an incorrect stab did I see it was Duo, which was slightly irritating.


duolingosp426258

Did the same thing, writing two is an owl, which made no sense


dospescados

Does anyone hear the "n" pronounced or is it silent?


NordicEstonia

I heard it pronounced.

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.