"Duo este o bufniță!"

Translation:Duo is an owl!

November 17, 2016

8 Comments


ESCDritero

O always confuses me because I know Portuguese and in Portuguese, o means the so I always answer the instead of a/an.

November 17, 2016

Heitor-Arlotta

Nois

August 13, 2018

lulubeck

bufnița resembles buffoon, so I guessed 'a little clown." Sorry duo, no offense intended.

November 18, 2016

rockyroo121

I didnt realise that Duo here related to the Duolingo Owl. Lesson learnt

August 8, 2018

TomRuffles

I spent ages struggling to hear what sounded like doi and only when I made an incorrect stab did I see it was Duo, which was slightly irritating.

September 20, 2018

DavidPering

Ah! Duo is the Duolingo owl? Can we buy him scarves and boots and things that you can in other Duolingo language courses? I have 1000 lingots and absolutely nothing to do with them! Is his first name "Doowhit"? "Doowhit Duo" hee-hee.

April 30, 2018

GScottOliver

Da, o bufniță verde!

September 21, 2018

duolingosp426258

Did the same thing, writing two is an owl, which made no sense

April 7, 2019
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.