"Cinci vaci mănâncă un leu."

Translation:Five cows eat a lion.

November 17, 2016

22 Comments
This discussion is locked.


TseDanylo

I love how much everyday use I get out of my Duolingo sentences.


mazsoIa

Don't give National Geographic ideas..


AceVentura0

they must have been pretty hungry


Js107DjR

Most herbivores are actually able to eat meat; they just generally don't because it's easier to get access to plants. They have super powerful stomachs that can consume fibre way more easily than carnivore stomachs can, so they generally have no trouble at all with the relatively-easy-to-digest meat that carnivores eat. https://www.smithsonianmag.com/smart-news/when-herbivores-arent-poor-chicken-got-eaten-cow-180951115/ is an article that explains much more about it.

Now, this brings us to the obvious question of whether cows would be able to eat a lion. As far as I'm aware, they should be able to - lions don't produce any poison or venom, and they don't need any defence mechanisms like being inedible, because they are apex predators. So, assuming the five cows found an already-dead lion, they should have no trouble at all eating the lion - if you've ever seen a bull, then you might find it rather easy to believe that five bulls could easily kill a lion.


gweninRomania

Gotta watch out for those carnivorous cows!!! Ha ha!!!


PuengiRaina

Um, I thought cows were herbivores? Interesting...


m1croMEGAS

sounds like some apocalyptic prophecy


rockyroo121

Brave cows to even contemplate staying anywhere near a lion,let alone eat one


rockyroo121

This sentence never fails to amuse me.since when are cows predators of lions


ChristianT802037

wondering when you would ever use this?


Teboton

It is 2020, I am not even surprised. We the people have become immuned to such surprises that they are not surprises, but the neoteric norm.


Chrys866140

Seriously Duolingo?


jayyyy_6_

haha what the hell>?


traindrivermark

That's modern farming for you. (Really, cows are fed meat)


Sergey519059

Animal in Romania a realy scary (a talking humster, alco-cats, carivore


PedroChamme

Cows strike back!


DaveLearnsRoman

I think this is about strength, not literaly about eating. Beware the lion, it is as strong as five cows!

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.