"Nem írsz, hanem olvasol."

Translation:You are not writing, but are reading.

November 17, 2016

5 Comments


KlausFendt

I miss the translation of "hanem" here. The given set of words does not content the word "but".

November 17, 2016

KaktusKarro

As a non native speaker of English, I get a bit confused about the word order in English. It didn't accept "...but you rather read" and told me I should have typed "but rather you read". Which does sound a bit weird to me. But could I actually say "but you rather read", too?

June 17, 2017

Judit294350

"but you rather read" means youi choose to read rather tahn somthing else. While "but rather you read" just means "but you read" - which is what the Hungarian says.

October 30, 2017

GlennJohan

Is there a difference between "you are not writing, but reading" and "you do not write, but you read". I got correct for the second one. The first one would in english be a temporary action (what you are doing right now ), and the second would be a general statement. Is there any distinction in hungarian?

August 19, 2017

ljikontic

And why your administrator makes this answer incorrect.

February 12, 2018
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.