"Copilul bea suc și el nu bea cafea."

Translation:The child drinks juice and he does not drink coffee.

November 17, 2016

7 Comments


lesnehu

I don't understand why it has to be "Copilul" and not "Copil"...

November 21, 2016

MatthiasH13

"Copilul" is the child, "Copil" is child. The articles are incorporated in the nouns. Either it's -ea, or -ul.

November 22, 2016

lesnehu

thanks for the reply. I understand your point. My question is why the correct answer is Copilul and not Copil? Based on what do you decide in this sentence?

November 22, 2016

MatthiasH13

Well if it were just "Copil bea suc și el nu bea cafea", it would mean "Child drinks juice and not coffee" The sentence just needs to have an article there.

November 22, 2016

Kittencute123

Because "Copilul" means 'The child' and "Copil" means just 'child'.

September 28, 2017

zyzor

I think it is because the second part of the sentence says "... and HE drinks coffee". As I understand this "he" suggest that we talk about some concrete boy.

April 7, 2017

Zyndell2

This sentence was incredibly difficult to translate because it's not a valid sentence. It's a run-on. The word "and" is inaccurately used for an English sentence. "The child drinks juice. He doesn't drink coffee." Or "The child drinks juice but doesn't drink coffee." It's maddening trying to force my brain to translate.

January 31, 2019
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.