1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "Copilul bea suc și el nu bea…

"Copilul bea suc și el nu bea cafea."

Translation:The child drinks juice and he does not drink coffee.

November 17, 2016

11 Comments


lesnehu

I don't understand why it has to be "Copilul" and not "Copil"...


[deactivated user]

    "Copilul" is the child, "Copil" is child. The articles are incorporated in the nouns. Either it's -ea, or -ul.


lesnehu

    thanks for the reply. I understand your point. My question is why the correct answer is Copilul and not Copil? Based on what do you decide in this sentence?


    [deactivated user]

      Well if it were just "Copil bea suc și el nu bea cafea", it would mean "Child drinks juice and not coffee" The sentence just needs to have an article there.


Kittencute123

      Because "Copilul" means 'The child' and "Copil" means just 'child'.


zyzor

      I think it is because the second part of the sentence says "... and HE drinks coffee". As I understand this "he" suggest that we talk about some concrete boy.


Zyndell2

      This sentence was incredibly difficult to translate because it's not a valid sentence. It's a run-on. The word "and" is inaccurately used for an English sentence. "The child drinks juice. He doesn't drink coffee." Or "The child drinks juice but doesn't drink coffee." It's maddening trying to force my brain to translate.


changaputi74

      The pronounciation of 'cafea' is wrong


Yuupiter

      The slow audio date sounds broken somehow, I couldn't understand it correctly


0nlylei

      Why is it 'bea' and not 'bei?'


changaputi74

      It's about 'the child', not about 'you'. El bea... Tu bei ...

      Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.