1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "- Poftă bună, Ana! - Mersi!"

"- Poftă bună, Ana! - Mersi!"

Translation:- Enjoy your meal, Anna! - Thanks!

November 17, 2016

19 Comments


SpockTheLogical7

There is a really funny glitch in the slow version of the audio for this sentence. The TTS actually reads out the hyphen at the beginning of the sentence, so it says:

"Punct și virgulă poftă bună Ana mersi."

It is also confusing because a "punct și virgulă" is a semicolon, not a hyphen, so perhaps it is a double glitch.


Ehsan_Mehmed

wow so many flags. Here is a lingot for you


lexx_it

The issue is still present


DanielaMai

No on the web, just had the same issue


JewishPolyglot

I didn't have it - maybe it's just for the one they make you type what you hear?


PhilCostin

"- Enjoy your meal, Anna! - Thank you!" was wrong. It wanted "- Thanks!"


ghinion

Mersi is more informal, and I believe it does directly translate into "thanks". Mulțumesc is what you're looking for if you want to say "thank you." Or, "thank you very much," which would be "mulțumesc frumos".


PaulHochbaum

just had the same problem


georgialou1998

Mersi is informal. If you would like to say Thank you its Mulțumesc.


MartenSanden

I spelled Ana "Anna" and was denied, though the rest of the sentence was correct, accents and everything! That's a bit stingy, isn't it?


jl45a

I agree same thing happened to me, im gonna report it


VanT6

Ohhh man. I keep typing "Have a nice meal!", instinctively, as a native English speaker. I literally have to turn off my English to get passed this question. Anyone have some solid arguments why "Have a nice meal" could not be accepted here? Danke


daisy.scott

You're right, it should be accepted, especially because "bon appetit" is borrowed from French. If you wanted a direct translation, you would have to put in "Good appetite!" But we don't say that in English. Although "Have a good meal!" conveys the same idea, I guess they're looking for a translation of the phrase, as opposed to the meaning. I don't agree with it, but it's up to the creators of the course to make the lessons the way they want to, I suppose.


Anastasija551078

Please feel free to join 'Romanian learners club' code is 2U9ZDT


jiangminjp

"your" is not necessary because " Poftă bună" does not mean 2nd singulative.


rockyroo121

Surely thank you and thanks are the same as in English

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.