"- Poftă bună, Ana! - Mersi!"

Translation:- Enjoy your meal, Anna! - Thanks!

November 17, 2016

19 Comments


SpockTheLogical7

There is a really funny glitch in the slow version of the audio for this sentence. The TTS actually reads out the hyphen at the beginning of the sentence, so it says:

"Punct și virgulă poftă bună Ana mersi."

It is also confusing because a "punct și virgulă" is a semicolon, not a hyphen, so perhaps it is a double glitch.

November 19, 2016

Ehsan_Mehmed

wow so many flags. Here is a lingot for you

November 24, 2016

JewishPolyglot

Now it's fixed

November 20, 2016

lexx_it

The issue is still present

November 22, 2016

JewishPolyglot

On the app?

November 23, 2016

DanielaMai

No on the web, just had the same issue

November 27, 2016

JewishPolyglot

I didn't have it - maybe it's just for the one they make you type what you hear?

November 28, 2016

PhilCostin

"- Enjoy your meal, Anna! - Thank you!" was wrong. It wanted "- Thanks!"

December 15, 2016

ghinion

Mersi is more informal, and I believe it does directly translate into "thanks". Mulțumesc is what you're looking for if you want to say "thank you." Or, "thank you very much," which would be "mulțumesc frumos".

March 4, 2017

jl45a

yep me too

December 22, 2016

PaulHochbaum

just had the same problem

December 28, 2016

georgialou1998

Mersi is informal. If you would like to say Thank you its Mulțumesc.

July 19, 2017

MartenSanden

I spelled Ana "Anna" and was denied, though the rest of the sentence was correct, accents and everything! That's a bit stingy, isn't it?

December 28, 2016

jl45a

I agree same thing happened to me, im gonna report it

December 29, 2016

VanT6

Ohhh man. I keep typing "Have a nice meal!", instinctively, as a native English speaker. I literally have to turn off my English to get passed this question. Anyone have some solid arguments why "Have a nice meal" could not be accepted here? Danke

December 17, 2016

daisy.scott

You're right, it should be accepted, especially because "bon appetit" is borrowed from French. If you wanted a direct translation, you would have to put in "Good appetite!" But we don't say that in English. Although "Have a good meal!" conveys the same idea, I guess they're looking for a translation of the phrase, as opposed to the meaning. I don't agree with it, but it's up to the creators of the course to make the lessons the way they want to, I suppose.

March 16, 2017

Anastasija551078

Please feel free to join 'Romanian learners club' code is 2U9ZDT

July 25, 2017

jiangminjp

"your" is not necessary because " Poftă bună" does not mean 2nd singulative.

May 1, 2018

rockyroo121

Surely thank you and thanks are the same as in English

July 18, 2018
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.