1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "- Poftă bună, Ana! - Mersi!"

"- Poftă bună, Ana! - Mersi!"

Translation:- Enjoy your meal, Anna! - Thanks!

November 17, 2016

24 Comments


SpockTheLogical7

There is a really funny glitch in the slow version of the audio for this sentence. The TTS actually reads out the hyphen at the beginning of the sentence, so it says:

"Punct și virgulă poftă bună Ana mersi."

It is also confusing because a "punct și virgulă" is a semicolon, not a hyphen, so perhaps it is a double glitch.


Ehsan_Mehmed

wow so many flags. Here is a lingot for you


lexx_it

The issue is still present


DanielaMai

No on the web, just had the same issue


JewishPolyglot

I didn't have it - maybe it's just for the one they make you type what you hear?


PhilCostin

"- Enjoy your meal, Anna! - Thank you!" was wrong. It wanted "- Thanks!"


ghinion

Mersi is more informal, and I believe it does directly translate into "thanks". Mulțumesc is what you're looking for if you want to say "thank you." Or, "thank you very much," which would be "mulțumesc frumos".


georgialou1998

Mersi is informal. If you would like to say Thank you its Mulțumesc.


PaulHochbaum

just had the same problem


MartenSanden

I spelled Ana "Anna" and was denied, though the rest of the sentence was correct, accents and everything! That's a bit stingy, isn't it?


jl45a

I agree same thing happened to me, im gonna report it


VanT6

Ohhh man. I keep typing "Have a nice meal!", instinctively, as a native English speaker. I literally have to turn off my English to get passed this question. Anyone have some solid arguments why "Have a nice meal" could not be accepted here? Danke


daisy.scott

You're right, it should be accepted, especially because "bon appetit" is borrowed from French. If you wanted a direct translation, you would have to put in "Good appetite!" But we don't say that in English. Although "Have a good meal!" conveys the same idea, I guess they're looking for a translation of the phrase, as opposed to the meaning. I don't agree with it, but it's up to the creators of the course to make the lessons the way they want to, I suppose.


hippietrail

"Nice" and "appetite" are also borrowed from French.


Anastasija551078

Please feel free to join 'Romanian learners club' code is 2U9ZDT


jiangminjp

"your" is not necessary because " Poftă bună" does not mean 2nd singulative.


rockyroo121

Surely thank you and thanks are the same as in English


cullasaja9

Good appetite should be accepted as an alternate correct answer. It is the same as Bon Apetit in French.


LDGAM

The direct translation, yes, but is it used colloquially? Not really, "Enjoy your meal" is the phrase used for "Bon appetit. In Spanish it would be, "Buen provecho." Culture is included in translations, kinds of expressions used respectively in each language, slang words, etc. (Feedback is appreciated)


falloutshower

Worth noting, "bon appetit" is accepted here, because it is commonly spoken by english speakers, borrowed from French, as you mentioned.

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.