"On nie ma telefonu."

Translation:He does not have a phone.

November 17, 2016

12 Comments


FleurBrighton

Why do you say "telefonu" here? Don't you usually use it after a preposition like in "do domu"?

November 17, 2016

lunaexoriens

We also use this case with negation.
"Ma telefon" but "Nie ma telefonu".

November 17, 2016

JaneMansle

Suggested answer given was "He's no telephone". That makes no sense.

June 9, 2017

Jellei

Well, someone called him a telephone but he is not a telephone at all? ;)

But seriously: "He has no telephone" is obviously correct, and unfortunately Duolingo automatically accepts shortening "He has" to "He's" because it works in a sentence like "He has got (He's got) no telephone". That should be considered a bug, but we can't do anything about it on our side. It's strange that it was suggested, after all the only starred option is "He does not have"...

June 12, 2017

JaneMansle

Ah, thank you!

June 12, 2017

RicardoGadelha

Is there a rule to know when genitive masculine ends with u rather than a or should I just worry about memorizing each word?

May 29, 2018

JaneMansle

Sort of! There are some guidelines. My book says genitive singular masculine 'not alive' words end in 'u'. Exceptions, ending in -a, include: fruit and vegetables, vehicles (eg. ford), currencies, games, cigarettes, tools/containers, body parts, most Polish towns, all months except February, units relating to day (wieczór, dzień), nouns ending in -ek, -ik, -yk (but -ek nouns derived from verbs take -u). So, not easy, but slightly easier than learning separately for each word.

May 29, 2018

RicardoGadelha

Oh, so that's why we get zegarka from zegarek. That makes sense. Thanks!

May 29, 2018

JaneMansle

You're welcome!

May 29, 2018

bnb525

What's the difference between komórki and telefon?

January 8, 2019

JaneMansle

Komórka means mobile phone (it literally means "cell", like the US English "cellphone"); whereas telefon means telephone (komórki is plural or genitive case).

January 8, 2019

cjschopen

"Send a raven!"

April 9, 2019
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.