"Acest bărbat nu fumează."

Translation:This man does not smoke.

November 17, 2016

8 Comments


ID-007

Reported the faulty pronunciation of ”acesta”...

November 17, 2016

MihailHancu

Not just that, but she says "acestă bărbată" (which almost sounds like "această bărbată", which would almost be correct, but only in slang, if you're referring to a manly woman). The annoying thing is that the slow pronunciation is correct.

November 19, 2016

ID-007

Thanks. I did not want to dwell on ALL the gory details!-) On the other hand, if I would have put the audio clips together myself, I am not sure that I would have done a better job! Kudos to the team for the hard work...

November 19, 2016

MihailHancu

Agreed, making a course for Romanian is incredibly difficult. They did a fantastic job as-is.

November 19, 2016

Renardo_11

The notes say “the form of the proximity and distance pronominal adjective that is placed before the noun is with the final -a”. Now here the adjective “acest” is before the noun (bărbat), so why doesn't it have a final “a”?

December 16, 2016

gustawsohn

Because ”acest ”(bărbat) is a proximity pronominal adjective, without a final ”-a” and ”acesta” (with a final”-a”) is a demonstrative pronoun. See the difference: ”Acest bărbat nu fumează”=”This man does not smoke” vs. ”Acesta nu fumează”=”He does not smoke”.

December 25, 2016

Renardo_11

Thank you, Gustawsohn. So maybe the question should have been: Why do the notes say that “the form of the … pronominal adjective that is placed before the noun is with the final -a”? Doesn't your explanation contradict that?

December 25, 2016

gustawsohn

In my opinion there is a mistake: it's about ”the form of the ...pronominal adjective that is placed AFTER the noun is with a final -a”. See here: ”Acest bărbat nu fumează” (pronominal adjective before the noun) vs. ”Bărbatul acesta nu fumează” (pronominal adjective after the noun, so with a final ”-a”. ”Acel bărbat nu fumează” vs. ”Bărbatul acela nu fumează” (distance adjectival pronouns).

December 26, 2016
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.