"No, you do not speak English."

Translation:Nu, voi nu vorbiți engleza.

November 17, 2016

19 Comments


MrsButnaru

Both vorbiti and vorbesti are correct because there is no way to tell if it means single you are collective you

July 18, 2017

ben.toovey

both are accepted as correct for progression.

the beauty of Romanian is that you can tell just from the verb/pronoun whereas in English you can't without an adverb (you "guys" speak vs. you, "my friend," speak).

March 11, 2018

Tristan43143

Nu, voi nu vorbiți englezește?

May 30, 2017

FilipFilip17

Too bad this is not accepted. In my home town Vršac (Vărșeț) there are a lot of Romanians and one of the first phrases I learned was "vorbești românește?"

September 2, 2017

nicholaus200

Im bulgarian and this is how we also know it is said in romanian

December 28, 2018

AndyOSC

I apparently have a typo in my answer. That’s odd, because it was a button answer.

April 16, 2018

Nah_maan

When do you and when do you not use limba?

July 24, 2018

jpcarrascal

You either say "Româna", which is a noun, or "limbă Română", in which "Română" is an adjective (note the diacrit at the end).

February 6, 2019

Proud2jaeM

It should me nu tu nu vorbesti limba engleza

January 2, 2018

CHbug10

I agree with you

July 27, 2018

Veru352053

It was just a mistake

March 6, 2018

ScottGibby

After submitting, it reports a spelling error even though there is no spelling involved. Tried to "report" but none of the options fit the error

August 7, 2018

LICA98

how come it's vorbiți română with ă but vorbiți engleza with a

August 7, 2018

Hatch-Slack

Should be accepted both of them. It seems that the version of the course is yet in Gamma version.

December 3, 2018

EniKitty

Who translated this? lost a heart...both are accepted...

November 9, 2018

Maxis620965

Thanks. I already knew i cant speaks English XD

May 5, 2019
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.