Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"No, you do not speak English."

Translation:Nu, nu vorbiți engleza.

1 year ago

14 Comments


MrsButnaru

Both vorbiti and vorbesti are correct because there is no way to tell if it means single you are collective you

1 year ago

ben.toovey

both are accepted as correct for progression.

the beauty of Romanian is that you can tell just from the verb/pronoun whereas in English you can't without an adverb (you "guys" speak vs. you, "my friend," speak).

5 months ago

Tristan43143

Nu, voi nu vorbiți englezește?

1 year ago

FilipFilip17
FilipFilip17

Too bad this is not accepted. In my home town Vršac (Vărșeț) there are a lot of Romanians and one of the first phrases I learned was "vorbești românește?"

11 months ago

AndyOSC
AndyOSC

I apparently have a typo in my answer. That’s odd, because it was a button answer.

3 months ago

Proud2jaeM

It should me nu tu nu vorbesti limba engleza

7 months ago

CHbug10

I agree with you

2 weeks ago

Veru352053

It was just a mistake

5 months ago

Nah_maan

When do you and when do you not use limba?

3 weeks ago

ScottGibby

After submitting, it reports a spelling error even though there is no spelling involved. Tried to "report" but none of the options fit the error

1 week ago

LICA98
LICA98

how come it's vorbiți română with ă but vorbiți engleza with a

1 week ago