1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "No, you do not speak English…

"No, you do not speak English."

Translation:Nu, voi nu vorbiți engleza.

November 17, 2016

20 Comments


MrsButnaru

Both vorbiti and vorbesti are correct because there is no way to tell if it means single you are collective you


ben.toovey

both are accepted as correct for progression.

the beauty of Romanian is that you can tell just from the verb/pronoun whereas in English you can't without an adverb (you "guys" speak vs. you, "my friend," speak).


[deactivated user]

    Nu, voi nu vorbiți englezește?


FilipFilip17

    Too bad this is not accepted. In my home town Vršac (Vărșeț) there are a lot of Romanians and one of the first phrases I learned was "vorbești românește?"


nicholaus200

    Im bulgarian and this is how we also know it is said in romanian


AndyOSC

    I apparently have a typo in my answer. That’s odd, because it was a button answer.


Nah_maan

    When do you and when do you not use limba?


jpcarrascal

    You either say "Româna", which is a noun, or "limbă Română", in which "Română" is an adjective (note the diacrit at the end).


Proud2jaeM

    It should me nu tu nu vorbesti limba engleza


iiai

    This answer is accepted.


EfeErelik

    Nu, nu vorbeşti engleza should be accepted


iiai

    Please press the flag (Report button) near the sentence for reporting answers that are not yet accepted (Choose the option ”My answer should be accepted”). There is no need to add forum comments because they are not monitored by Contributors


vincemat

    It was accepted! 15 August 2020


ScottGibby

    After submitting, it reports a spelling error even though there is no spelling involved. Tried to "report" but none of the options fit the error


EniKitty

    Who translated this? lost a heart...both are accepted...


Maxis620965

    Thanks. I already knew i cant speaks English XD


vincemat

    Da da da da da!

    Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.