1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "Bărbatul bea cafea sau ceai."

"Bărbatul bea cafea sau ceai."

Translation:The man drinks coffee or tea.

November 17, 2016

21 Comments


spektrix

Is "bea" pronounced as "ba" in this sentence? Because when I click the word, I hear "da" and I'm assuming it's not that either...


zmyr88

i wished they used native speakers instead of a computer generated voice. we are missing the nuances of the language this way. unless that really is a human voice??


themerdoc

Try to write the word "beat-ul" in romanian and play it on google translate. The beginning of this word sounds exactly the same like the word "bea". Hope it helps


CrystalTurner1

Yes, your response was helpful. Thank You.


AlejandraS427107

had the same question! My romanian husband says that its always pronounced Bea for He and She


jraczelowski

I'm typing the exact translation and it's telling me I'm wrong.


CrystalTurner1

I noticed that as well on a couple of the modules.


elfische

Why is it barbatul not just barbat?


thorr18

Definite vs indefinite.
un bărbat = a man.
bărbatul = the man.


Jrbrobsrv

"Bea" remember me of English "bear", while sau remembers me "sal" (salt) in Portuguese, I don't know why there are similarities.


thorr18

Bea is related to Portuguese beber; also to English beverage and imbibe.


CornThief1425

When do I use bea and when do I use bei?


thorr18

bei is second-person, so you drink is tu bei.
bea is third-person, so he drinks is el bea. (singular)


Abigail711730

What is beau then?


thorr18

beau is first-person, so I drink is eu beau.
However, it's also third person plural, so they drink is ei beau.


Abigail711730

So 'sau' means or ?


thorr18

Yes, as does "ori".

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.