Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Bărbatul bea cafea sau ceai."

Translation:The man drinks coffee or tea.

0
1 year ago

12 Comments


spektrix
spektrix

Is "bea" pronounced as "ba" in this sentence? Because when I click the word, I hear "da" and I'm assuming it's not that either...

9
Reply1 year ago

zmyr88

i wished they used native speakers instead of a computer generated voice. we are missing the nuances of the language this way. unless that really is a human voice??

8
Reply11 year ago

FakeDiamond
FakeDiamond

Agreed.

3
Reply1 year ago

themerdoc

Try to write the word "beat-ul" in romanian and play it on google translate. The beginning of this word sounds exactly the same like the word "bea". Hope it helps

4
Reply11 year ago

CrystalTurner1
CrystalTurner1

Yes, your response was helpful. Thank You.

0
Reply1 year ago

thorr18
thorr18
4
Reply21 year ago

AlejandraS427107

had the same question! My romanian husband says that its always pronounced Bea for He and She

0
Reply2 months ago

jraczelowski

I'm typing the exact translation and it's telling me I'm wrong.

1
Reply110 months ago

CrystalTurner1
CrystalTurner1

I noticed that as well on a couple of the modules.

0
Reply10 months ago

thorr18
thorr18

Did you use an Ă ?

0
Reply10 months ago

Jrbrobsrv
Jrbrobsrv

"Bea" remember me of English "bear", while sau remembers me "sal" (salt) in Portuguese, I don't know why there are similarities.

0
Reply1 year ago

thorr18
thorr18

Bea is related to Portuguese beber; also to English beverage and imbibe.

4
Reply1 year ago