"Bărbatul bea cafea sau ceai."

Translation:The man drinks coffee or tea.

November 17, 2016

14 Comments


spektrix

Is "bea" pronounced as "ba" in this sentence? Because when I click the word, I hear "da" and I'm assuming it's not that either...

November 17, 2016

zmyr88

i wished they used native speakers instead of a computer generated voice. we are missing the nuances of the language this way. unless that really is a human voice??

December 15, 2016

FakeDiamond

Agreed.

December 30, 2016

themerdoc

Try to write the word "beat-ul" in romanian and play it on google translate. The beginning of this word sounds exactly the same like the word "bea". Hope it helps

January 8, 2017

CrystalTurner1

Yes, your response was helpful. Thank You.

February 18, 2017

thorr18
January 30, 2017

AlejandraS427107

had the same question! My romanian husband says that its always pronounced Bea for He and She

June 2, 2018

jraczelowski

I'm typing the exact translation and it's telling me I'm wrong.

September 26, 2017

CrystalTurner1

I noticed that as well on a couple of the modules.

September 26, 2017

thorr18

Did you use an Ă ?

September 26, 2017

Jrbrobsrv

"Bea" remember me of English "bear", while sau remembers me "sal" (salt) in Portuguese, I don't know why there are similarities.

February 25, 2017

thorr18

Bea is related to Portuguese beber; also to English beverage and imbibe.

February 25, 2017

DoggyDogWorld554

When do I use bea and when do I use bei?

December 24, 2018

thorr18

bei is second-person, so you drink is tu bei.
bea is third-person, so he drinks is el bea.

December 26, 2018
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.