Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Noi avem copii rapizi și slabi."

Translation:We have fast and skinny children.

1 year ago

7 Comments


Zerr_
Zerr_

Does this mean "we have children who are fast and skinny" or "we have children who are fast and also children who are skinny", or is it ambiguous, like in English?

1 year ago

psychocygnet
psychocygnet

I was wondering this myself, because I put "We have fast, skinny children" and got marked wrong.

1 year ago

JuliaM91
JuliaM91

This sentence is confusing, as in Romanian "slab" can mean either skinny, weak or thin. So in this case you are not sure which English word is good.

1 year ago

LOGH
LOGH

can't you allow for "slim" too (=slabi)?

1 year ago

justinligh

some of the sentences used by duolingo, such as this one. You would never use in english. I think you should check if a sentence you are going to use to teach an english speaker another language actually makes sense in there native language. this is a very common problem

1 year ago

cosmo-pedant
cosmo-pedant

"Their native language", not "there . . ." What is your's?

1 year ago

wildtrax

why, when its said so fast do the words just blur together??

2 months ago