1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "Noi avem copii rapizi și sla…

"Noi avem copii rapizi și slabi."

Translation:We have fast and slender children.

November 17, 2016

11 Comments


Zerr_

Does this mean "we have children who are fast and skinny" or "we have children who are fast and also children who are skinny", or is it ambiguous, like in English?


psychocygnet

I was wondering this myself, because I put "We have fast, skinny children" and got marked wrong.


crbratu

Same as in English


JuliaM91

This sentence is confusing, as in Romanian "slab" can mean either skinny, weak or thin. So in this case you are not sure which English word is good.


LOGH

can't you allow for "slim" too (=slabi)?


justinligh

some of the sentences used by duolingo, such as this one. You would never use in english. I think you should check if a sentence you are going to use to teach an english speaker another language actually makes sense in there native language. this is a very common problem


cosmo-pedant

"Their native language", not "there . . ." What is your's?


wildtrax

why, when its said so fast do the words just blur together??


Mapka15

"We have fast and weak children"...???


LidiaLita

Yes, sounds strange. Usualy weak children are not fast. They do not nave have power to be fast.


LidiaLita

I think there is skinny good choice, not Slender.

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.