"Noi avem copii rapizi și slabi."

Translation:We have fast and skinny children.

November 17, 2016

8 Comments


Zerr_

Does this mean "we have children who are fast and skinny" or "we have children who are fast and also children who are skinny", or is it ambiguous, like in English?

November 17, 2016

psychocygnet

I was wondering this myself, because I put "We have fast, skinny children" and got marked wrong.

November 26, 2016

crbratu

Same as in English

September 9, 2018

JuliaM91

This sentence is confusing, as in Romanian "slab" can mean either skinny, weak or thin. So in this case you are not sure which English word is good.

November 27, 2016

LOGH

can't you allow for "slim" too (=slabi)?

December 2, 2016

justinligh

some of the sentences used by duolingo, such as this one. You would never use in english. I think you should check if a sentence you are going to use to teach an english speaker another language actually makes sense in there native language. this is a very common problem

November 27, 2016

cosmo-pedant

"Their native language", not "there . . ." What is your's?

March 3, 2017

wildtrax

why, when its said so fast do the words just blur together??

June 12, 2018
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.