"I eat your sandwiches."

Translation:Io mangio i tuoi panini.

February 12, 2013

52 Comments


daviddpianist

You better return the favour and make me a sandwich then, voice lady.

February 12, 2013

nkwk88

If I'm the voice lady, I will use magic to turn you into a sandwich, as you requested. Haha, you played yourself.

September 2, 2017

aptricia

ew

August 7, 2013

CallMeAnja

This cam directly after "Your duck is my dinner"...I think Duo is hungry :)

November 19, 2013

TerbR

Enjoy your last meal then.

January 2, 2019

timwille

Why not vostre as well?

February 27, 2013

mukkapazza

That would work as well, but it would have to be "vostri" because "panini" is masculine, not feminine.

February 27, 2013

Philip_B.

It was vostri and it marked it wrong

January 30, 2016

JoToutin

and what about 'le tue panini' as far as it's a plural?

July 31, 2014

SanneTofte

panini is plural, yes, but you have the gender wrong. The sandwich = il panino (masculine)

'Le tue' refers to plural feminine. 'I tuoi' refers to plural masculine

In this case it should be 'I tuoi panini' for masculine plural sandwiches. ' Hope it helps

August 14, 2014

StephenCha373047

Hi there,, can some one tell me the difference between i tuoi and le tue for this question please,, have a great day,, Steve.

May 17, 2016

Rae.F

i tuoi if "your" things are masculine
le tue if "your" things are feminine

July 17, 2016

SrabonyNemo

how can anyone decide if the sandwich is masculine or feminine??

July 22, 2017

Rae.F

Italian is fairly regular. You determine whether a noun is masculine or feminine by how the word ends. There are a handful of exceptions, but for the most part this is pretty reliable:

-o masculine singular
-i masculine plural
-a feminine singular
-e feminine plural

Don't get hung up on the category names. Grammatical gender is 99% arbitrary.

Once you determine the gender of the noun, you alter the form of all adjectives that refer to it (including articles and possessives) to agree. This means that all possessives agree in gender and number with the thing, not with the owner. Regardless of who I am, it is always "la mia vacca" and "il mio toro".

July 22, 2017

SrabonyNemo

thank you :)

July 23, 2017

Cully157847

I wish I could bookmark this, for now I've just taken a screenshot. Thank you

January 23, 2018

Annabucine

What? Rude.

April 19, 2013

YellowDohnut17

Would "Io sto mangiando tuoi panini" be correct?

March 24, 2015

Skinborncarlz

Yup, I'll eat your food whenever I want, now bring me a drink.

July 10, 2015

tim20le

E Io bevo il tuo frappè, Eli! IO BEVO LO SU!!!

July 24, 2015

Jneil781

And there's not a damn thing you can do about it.

November 8, 2015

Dave_Gatti

The first time when i see two sentences rights in the same question...

November 29, 2015

MaiaChoat

Whoa Whoa hold your horses brother you don't need to do that

February 15, 2017

Hoseok-san

Never mind you're supposed to click two

May 4, 2017

SrabonyNemo

this masculine and feminine is killing me..!!

July 22, 2017

HafizRaza

Read carefuly

September 16, 2017

Samanta777737

Non mi fa andare avanti...ho provato a dare tutte e tre le risposte ma mi si è bloccato

September 19, 2017

peterpags

It won't let me past even entering the correct answer

October 5, 2017

D-n-Dweeb

duo is getting thirsty

November 13, 2017

OliviaU5

How do you know when to use tuo or tuoi?

December 25, 2017

Rae.F

The possessives must agree in gender and number with what is possessed, not with who possesses the thing.

IO
il mio - singular masculine
i miei - plural masculine
la mia - singular feminine
le mie - plural feminine

TU
il tuo
i tuoi
la tua
le tue

LUI/LEI
il suo
i suoi
la sua
le sue

NOI
il nostro
i nostri
la nostra
le nostre

VOI
il vostro
i vostri
la vostra
le vostre

LORO
il loro
i loro
la loro
le loro

December 26, 2017

AnthonyEva336973

What if i want my sandwiches?

May 27, 2018

Rae.F

Io mangio i miei panini.

May 27, 2018

Lucas224557

For some reason, I read this with the voice of Daniel Day Lewis in my head. You know the whole "I drink your milkshake..."

August 4, 2018

mcboss1

why --Io mangio i vostri panini --is wrong

December 10, 2018

Rae.F

That depends on how the question was presented to you. If it was multiple choice and you had both "...i vostri..." and "...i tuoi...", then you should select both of them per the instructions. If it was a dictation exercise, then if they say "... i tuoi..." then you need to write "...i tuoi...".

Otherwise, barring any typo you might have made but not noticed, Duo does sometimes glitch.

December 10, 2018

Sharon545156

When do you omit the "Io" and when not?

January 4, 2019

Rae.F

You can omit the subject pronoun 95% of the time. That 5% is almost always in the 3rd person, because one thing the verb does not tell you is the gender of the subject (or, rarely, if you're using the polite 2nd person form, which is grammatically 3rd person).

January 4, 2019

15pipgem

Apparently none of them are right

April 26, 2017

Rae.F

None of what are right? No one has any idea what your options were.

Also, it seems as though you were presented this as multiple-choice. It's possible that more than one was valid and you only chose one. In that case, it marked you wrong for failing to select all correct answers, as indicated in the instructions.

April 26, 2017

SrabonyNemo

just curious.. are you learning all this languages??

July 22, 2017

Rae.F

I'm treating it as more like a survey. My interest is in grammar.

July 22, 2017

Hoseok-san

They're all wrong ,why?>~<

May 4, 2017

Daniel36593

Wth man

July 21, 2017

RobertCata10

This lesson is wrong. If you pick one answer it give you the other. It changes the answer each time to the other

August 15, 2017

Rae.F

The instructions for multiple choice clearly say to select all of the correct answer choices, not just pick one of them.

August 15, 2017

Raim22957

Isn't MANGIO and IO MANGIO the same thing???

September 9, 2017

Rae.F

Yes. 95% of the time, the subject pronoun can easily be omitted.

September 10, 2017

nkwk88

Read the question carefully. Haha

September 9, 2017

ricardo207714

it is right

October 6, 2017

LeaPreston

lo mangio i tuoi panini

September 30, 2018

Rae.F

It's not LO mangio. It's io mangio.

September 30, 2018
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.