1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "I eat your sandwiches."

"I eat your sandwiches."

Translation:Io mangio i tuoi panini.

February 12, 2013

49 Comments


daviddpianist

You better return the favour and make me a sandwich then, voice lady.


nkwk88

If I'm the voice lady, I will use magic to turn you into a sandwich, as you requested. Haha, you played yourself.


CallMeAnja

This cam directly after "Your duck is my dinner"...I think Duo is hungry :)


SrabonyNemo

this masculine and feminine is killing me..!!


[deactivated user]

    Hi there,, can some one tell me the difference between i tuoi and le tue for this question please,, have a great day,, Steve.


Rae.F
    Mod
    Plus

    i tuoi if "your" things are masculine
    le tue if "your" things are feminine


SrabonyNemo

    how can anyone decide if the sandwich is masculine or feminine??


Rae.F
    Mod
    Plus

    Italian is fairly regular. You determine whether a noun is masculine or feminine by how the word ends. There are a handful of exceptions, but for the most part this is pretty reliable:

    -o masculine singular
    -i masculine plural
    -a feminine singular
    -e feminine plural

    Don't get hung up on the category names. Grammatical gender is 99% arbitrary.

    Once you determine the gender of the noun, you alter the form of all adjectives that refer to it (including articles and possessives) to agree. This means that all possessives agree in gender and number with the thing, not with the owner. Regardless of who I am, it is always "la mia vacca" and "il mio toro".


Cully157847

    I wish I could bookmark this, for now I've just taken a screenshot. Thank you


TerbR

    Enjoy your last meal then.


timwille

    Why not vostre as well?


mukkapazza

    That would work as well, but it would have to be "vostri" because "panini" is masculine, not feminine.


JoToutin

    and what about 'le tue panini' as far as it's a plural?


SanneTofte

    panini is plural, yes, but you have the gender wrong. The sandwich = il panino (masculine)

    'Le tue' refers to plural feminine. 'I tuoi' refers to plural masculine

    In this case it should be 'I tuoi panini' for masculine plural sandwiches. ' Hope it helps


    [deactivated user]

      Duolingo ate your panini, but you ate the grammatical genders. :,-)


Philip_B.

      It was vostri and it marked it wrong


Sharon545156

      When do you omit the "Io" and when not?


Rae.F
      Mod
      Plus

      You can omit the subject pronoun 95% of the time. That 5% is almost always in the 3rd person, because one thing the verb does not tell you is the gender of the subject (or, rarely, if you're using the polite 2nd person form, which is grammatically 3rd person).


YellowDohnut17

      Would "Io sto mangiando tuoi panini" be correct?


Skinborncarlz

      Yup, I'll eat your food whenever I want, now bring me a drink.


tim20le

      E Io bevo il tuo frappè, Eli! IO BEVO LO SU!!!


Jneil781

      And there's not a damn thing you can do about it.


Dave_Gatti

      The first time when i see two sentences rights in the same question...


MaiaChoat

      Whoa Whoa hold your horses brother you don't need to do that


Hoseok-san

      Never mind you're supposed to click two


Raim22957

      Isn't MANGIO and IO MANGIO the same thing???


Rae.F
      Mod
      Plus

      Yes. 95% of the time, the subject pronoun can easily be omitted.


Samanta777737

      Non mi fa andare avanti...ho provato a dare tutte e tre le risposte ma mi si è bloccato


peterpags

      It won't let me past even entering the correct answer


D-n-Dweeb

      duo is getting thirsty


olivia.usinov

      How do you know when to use tuo or tuoi?


Rae.F
      Mod
      Plus

      The possessives must agree in gender and number with what is possessed, not with who possesses the thing.

      IO
      il mio - singular masculine
      i miei - plural masculine
      la mia - singular feminine
      le mie - plural feminine

      TU
      il tuo
      i tuoi
      la tua
      le tue

      LUI/LEI
      il suo
      i suoi
      la sua
      le sue

      NOI
      il nostro
      i nostri
      la nostra
      le nostre

      VOI
      il vostro
      i vostri
      la vostra
      le vostre

      LORO
      il loro
      i loro
      la loro
      le loro


      [deactivated user]

        For some reason, I read this with the voice of Daniel Day Lewis in my head. You know the whole "I drink your milkshake..."


mcboss1

        why --Io mangio i vostri panini --is wrong


Rae.F
        Mod
        Plus

        That depends on how the question was presented to you. If it was multiple choice and you had both "...i vostri..." and "...i tuoi...", then you should select both of them per the instructions. If it was a dictation exercise, then if they say "... i tuoi..." then you need to write "...i tuoi...".

        Otherwise, barring any typo you might have made but not noticed, Duo does sometimes glitch.


CarolineMc739996

        I dont understand this it all looks good but they say its wrong????


Rae.F
        Mod
        Plus

        Let me guess: You wrote Lo mangio and not io mangio.


Honey194233

        I was correct the first time. Lo mangio i tuoi panini. An explanation prego


Marchella308422

        What is the difference if you say tue panini?


Rae.F
        Mod
        Plus

        You've got bad agreement there. Panini is masculine and tue is feminine.

        Possessive adjectives and pronouns work just like any other adjectives. They must agree in gender and number with the thing that is possessed, which is reflected in the end of the word. The first part of the word says broadly whose it is.

        IO
        il mio (my singular masculine thing)
        i miei (my plural masculine things)
        la mia (my singular feminine thing)
        le mie (my plural feminine things)
        It does not matter who "I" am.

        TU (singular "you", addressing exactly one person)
        il tuo (your singular masculine thing)
        i tuoi (your plural masculine things)
        la tua (your singular feminine thing)
        le tue (your plural feminine things)
        It does not matter who "you" are.

        LUI/LEI
        il suo (his/her singular masculine thing)
        i suoi (his/her plural masculine things)
        la sua (his/her singular feminine thing)
        le sue (his/her plural feminine things)
        Again, the gender of the possessive reflects the gender of the thing, not whose it is.

        NOI
        il nostro (our singular masculine thing)
        i nostri (our plural masculine things)
        la nostra (our singular feminine thing)
        le nostre (our plural feminine things)

        VOI (plural "you/y'all", addressing two or more people)
        il vostro (y'all's singular masculine thing)
        i vostri (y'all's plural masculine things)
        la vostra (y'all's singular feminine thing)
        le vostre (y'all's plural feminine things)

        LORO
        il loro (their singular masculine thing)
        i loro (their plural masculine things)
        la loro (their singular feminine thing)
        le loro (their plural feminine things)
        "Loro" is the exception here in that the possessive form does not change, but the article still shows agreement.


NeniAthanasiadou

        why tuoi and not tuo?


Rae.F
        Mod
        Plus

        Because "panini" is plural. This has been explained on this page before.


meandmyshadow0

        Why is "i" put way back behind tuoi


Rae.F
        Mod
        Plus

        In Italian, possessive adjectives take the definite article. We say "your sandwiches" and they say "the your sandwiches".

        Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.