"I am wearing the jacket."

Translation:Εγώ φοράω το μπουφάν.

November 18, 2016

10 Comments


pak010

Φοράω τη ζακέτα should be fine.

November 18, 2016

Dimitra956826

Yes, just fixed. Thank you for your comment.^.^

November 18, 2016

KeithJones949537

There appear to be two words that translate as "jacket", what is the difference between them?

November 20, 2016

Dimitra956826

Ζακέτα: an outer garment extending either to the waist or the hips, typically having sleeves and a zip fastening down the front, or buttons (sometimes knit too)

http://c.scdn.gr/images/sku_main_images/009325/9325784/large_20160628133052_vamvakeri_zaketa_me_malaki_yfi_anoikto_gkri_melanze.jpeg

http://c.scdn.gr/images/sku_main_images/009391/9391565/large_20160708123239_old_navy_old_navy_roz_zaketa.jpeg

Μπουφάν: an outer garment extending either to the waist or the hips, almost exclusively with a zip fastening, and way warmer than ζακέτα (sth like a coat).

http://b.scdn.gr/images/sku_main_images/008818/8818684/large_20161022221939_gynaikeio_mpoufan_full_moon_splendid.jpeg

http://c.scdn.gr/images/sku_main_images/008615/8615772/large_20160321111945_brandit_mpoufan_harrington_lord_canterbury.jpeg

Ιf you wanted to say "I have to get a jacket for winter", you'd say, "Πρέπει να πάρω μπουφάν για τον χειμώνα", rather than "Πρέπει να πάρω ζακέτα για τον χειμώνα."

Normally, jacket would mean just ζακέτα, but I guess we added "μπουφάν" as jacket because in english it's used for both (leather jacket in english translates into δερμάτινο μπουφάν in greek)

Hope I helped ^.^

November 20, 2016

RanHinrichs

You are using η ζακέτα as the word for sweater, not jacket. I'm confused now.

January 27, 2019

Dimitra956826

This clearly depends on where the learners are from, the US or the UK. One word in US English has a different meaning in UK English and vice versa. However, considering that the two have this many issues with pieces of clothing, it's impossible for us to please everyone , or not confuse anyone. In Greek, things are pretty straight forward about what ζακέτα really is, and the English taught in Duolingo lessons is US English, so compomises have to be made. We hope you understand.

My advice is, if you're wondering what a greek word refers to, google images of it, so then you'll know what Greek refers to when that word is used, in order to properly translate it. And I'm saying that because, if you google the word sweater and try to search for its greek equivalent, chances are you'll get πουλόβερ instead of ζακέτα first. And that is a whole different piece of clothing.

January 27, 2019

hMQS4KHs

Η λέξη φοράω clearly identifies the wearer. In this case "ω" is I. The word εγώ is superfluous.

June 30, 2018

Dimitra956826

Yes indeed. Pronouns are almost always omitted. However, you might notice that pronouns are included in almost every skill before the first, or even the second checkpoint. That's a thing for the sake of teaching, so that the learners can get a bit more used to them. ^.^

July 1, 2018

Dave847889

What's this new τη article?

January 21, 2019

Dimitra956826

Oh, there's nothing new about it, don't worry. :) It's just that the final -v of the article is omitted, when the noun that follows starts with a γ, β, δ, χ, φ, θ, μ, ν, λ, ρ, σ, or ζ. This rule is for feminine nouns only. It used to be for masculine nouns as well, but that rule changed so that there's no confusion between the masculine and the neuter nouns. ^.^

January 22, 2019
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.