"un păianjen, doi păianjeni"

Translation:a spider, two spiders

November 18, 2016

6 Comments


ESCDritero

In the audio, păianjen and păianjeni sound the exact same. Is the audio wrong or is this how they are actually pronounced?

November 18, 2016

Lachlan_Hunt

Like most Romanian words that end with an i, it's a very soft i sound. It is in the audio if you listen carefully.

November 23, 2016

JamesTWils

They sound the same to me too, but I'm thinking that N at the end of the plural might be palatalized.

November 18, 2016

potestasity

That is correct.

November 18, 2016

JamesTWils

Thanks, either my computer speakers or my ears are never good enough to pick up these niceties.

November 18, 2016

DavidHarri227108

The palatalised 'n' in the plural causes the quality of the preceding vowel to be raised or tensed, as well.

October 8, 2018
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.