1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "un păianjen, doi păianjeni"

"un păianjen, doi păianjeni"

Translation:a spider, two spiders

November 18, 2016

7 Comments


ESCDritero

In the audio, păianjen and păianjeni sound the exact same. Is the audio wrong or is this how they are actually pronounced?


Lachlan_Hunt

Like most Romanian words that end with an i, it's a very soft i sound. It is in the audio if you listen carefully.


JamesTWils

They sound the same to me too, but I'm thinking that N at the end of the plural might be palatalized.


JamesTWils

Thanks, either my computer speakers or my ears are never good enough to pick up these niceties.


DavidHarri227108

The palatalised 'n' in the plural causes the quality of the preceding vowel to be raised or tensed, as well.


Drew979435

'One spider, two spiders' is considered wrong, but duo offers 'one' and 'a' for 'un' in its drop drop down list

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.