Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"un păianjen, doi păianjeni"

Translation:a spider, two spiders

1 year ago

5 Comments


ESCDritero

In the audio, păianjen and păianjeni sound the exact same. Is the audio wrong or is this how they are actually pronounced?

1 year ago

Lachlan_Hunt

Like most Romanian words that end with an i, it's a very soft i sound. It is in the audio if you listen carefully.

1 year ago

JamesTWils
JamesTWils

They sound the same to me too, but I'm thinking that N at the end of the plural might be palatalized.

1 year ago

potestasity
potestasity

That is correct.

1 year ago

JamesTWils
JamesTWils

Thanks, either my computer speakers or my ears are never good enough to pick up these niceties.

1 year ago