1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Τα μήλα μου είναι πάνω στο π…

"Τα μήλα μου είναι πάνω στο πιάτο."

Translation:My apples are on the plate.

November 18, 2016

6 Comments


JeremyTriutomo

Why do we use στο here?


mizinamo

Why do we use στο here?

Greek has very few "real" prepositions -- a lot of what other languages do with one-word prepositions, Greek needs "compound prepositions" for, consisting of an adverb and a "real" preposition which stand together.

πάνω is an adverb, something like "at the top" or "on top".

And much like how you can't say "on top the plate" (it has to be "on top of the plate", with the real preposition "of" in there to form a kind of compound preposition "on top of"), it cannot be πάνω το πιάτο but has to be πάνω στο πιάτο with the real preposition σε in there to form the compound preposition πάνω σε.


Sean_Roy

If you were to say, "Τα μήλα μου είναι πάνω από το πιάτο," would that imply that the apples were mysteriously hovering over the plate, rather than lying on it?


PauloMuffato

I tried τα μήλα μου είναι πάνω σε το πιάτο and got slapped.


mizinamo

σε το always contracts to στο.


Yoryos1

Στην καθημερινότητα, πάντως, χρησιμοποιούμε στα ελληνικά κυρίως το «μέσα» ή δε χρησιμοποιούμε τίποτα. Πχ «τα μήλα είναι μέσα στο πιάτο» ή «τα μήλα είναι στο πιάτο»

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.