"They read us a book."

Translation:Αυτοί μας διαβάζουν ένα βιβλίο.

11/18/2016, 12:30:05 AM

4 Comments


pak010

You need to change this sentence because is can be translated in both the present and past tense.
ie. "They read us a book yesterday." = past or "I read a book now." present

I answered this with "Μας διάβασαν ένα βιβλίο."

11/18/2016, 12:30:05 AM

mizinamo
Mod

You're right; thanks! I've added past tense alternatives and your sentence should be accepted from now on.

11/18/2016, 6:12:59 AM

dianne607409

i wrote αυτοι μας διαβαζουν ενα βιβλιο which is the same as the correct answer it was marked incorrect the only difference i can see is the capital A for Aυτοι

11/4/2017, 4:10:52 PM

mizinamo
Mod

I see another dıfference: your sentence has no accents.

Accents are not optıonal ın Greek, just as dots on the letter ı are not optıonal ın Englısh.

11/5/2017, 9:44:30 PM
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.