"They read us a book."

Translation:Αυτοί μας διαβάζουν ένα βιβλίο.

November 18, 2016

18 Comments
This discussion is locked.


JJZijlstra

Is it necessary to use the pronoun αυτοί? I omitted it which was not accepted


PeterJaques

no it is not necessary. seems they've fixed it because i did the same and it was accepted.


pak010

You need to change this sentence because is can be translated in both the present and past tense.
ie. "They read us a book yesterday." = past or "I read a book now." present

I answered this with "Μας διάβασαν ένα βιβλίο."


mizinamo

You're right; thanks! I've added past tense alternatives and your sentence should be accepted from now on.


jim69803

Why "ena" vice "mia" ?


mizinamo

Because βιβλίο is neuter, not feminine.

  • διαβάζουν έναν τίτλο (they read a title - masculine)
  • διαβάζουν μία εφημερίδα (they read a newspaper - feminine)
  • διαβάζουν ένα βιβλίο (they read a book - neuter)

dianne607409

i wrote αυτοι μας διαβαζουν ενα βιβλιο which is the same as the correct answer it was marked incorrect the only difference i can see is the capital A for Aυτοι


mizinamo

I see another dıfference: your sentence has no accents.

Accents are not optıonal ın Greek, just as dots on the letter ı are not optıonal ın Englısh.


DelynVeaud

Me too.....same problem


jaye16

Here is the Report we just received.

"Αυτοι μας διαβαζουν ενα βιβλίο βιβλιο"

You need to read what you write and if y our translation is rejected you should compare what you wrote with the correct translation at the bottom of the rejection notice..


DelynVeaud

So sorry....I looked at it for a long time....thanks for answering


jaye16

No, problem. It's one of the most common mistakes.


PeterJaques

I wrote "μας διαβάζουνε ένα βιβλίο", which is how many friends of mine would say it. Duolingo flagged it a typo. Is this -ε considered non-standard?


JovanVladi1

is it possible to say αυτοί διαβάζει ένα βιβλιο σε εμάς ?


jaye16

No, "αυτοί" is plural..."they" so you need the plural form of the verb

"διαβάζουν"

Check this out

https://cooljugator.com/gr/%CE%B4%CE%B9%CE%B1%CE%B2%CE%AC%CE%B6%CF%89

Also, go to the Greek Forum for more resources....

https://forum.duolingo.com/topic/936


Diana172675

Why don't you just get a greek keyboard on your phone and slide across to it when needed?


Jon345104

Μας διαβάζουν ένα βιβλίο got marked wrong


mizinamo

Μας διαβάζουν ένα βιβλίο got marked wrong

That shouldn't happen.

Do you have a screenshot of that answer being rejected?

If so, could you please share it with us? Upload the image to a website somewhere such as imgur and put the URL of the image into a comment here.

Thank you!

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.