1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "They read us a book."

"They read us a book."

Translation:Αυτοί μας διαβάζουν ένα βιβλίο.

November 18, 2016

10 Comments


JJZijlstra

Is it necessary to use the pronoun αυτοί? I omitted it which was not accepted


PeterJaques

no it is not necessary. seems they've fixed it because i did the same and it was accepted.


pak010

You need to change this sentence because is can be translated in both the present and past tense.
ie. "They read us a book yesterday." = past or "I read a book now." present

I answered this with "Μας διάβασαν ένα βιβλίο."


mizinamo

You're right; thanks! I've added past tense alternatives and your sentence should be accepted from now on.


dianne607409

i wrote αυτοι μας διαβαζουν ενα βιβλιο which is the same as the correct answer it was marked incorrect the only difference i can see is the capital A for Aυτοι


mizinamo

I see another dıfference: your sentence has no accents.

Accents are not optıonal ın Greek, just as dots on the letter ı are not optıonal ın Englısh.


jim69803

Why "ena" vice "mia" ?


mizinamo

Because βιβλίο is neuter, not feminine.

  • διαβάζουν έναν τίτλο (they read a title - masculine)
  • διαβάζουν μία εφημερίδα (they read a newspaper - feminine)
  • διαβάζουν ένα βιβλίο (they read a book - neuter)

Patricia16252400

In order to carry on with questions which demand the use of the Greek alphabet,I need a list of Greek words. can you do it ?


PeterJaques

I wrote "μας διαβάζουνε ένα βιβλίο", which is how many friends of mine would say it. Duolingo flagged it a typo. Is this -ε considered non-standard?

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.