"Până când nu asculți, nu primești ciocolată."

Translation:Until you listen to me, you do not receive chocolate.

November 18, 2016

15 Comments


Katypet86

I was told by a native speaker to think of până când as 'whilst'. So...

Până când nu mă asculți... = Whilst you do not listen to me...

Până când ma asculți = whilst you (do) listen to me..

Second isn't as natural in English but kind of works.

July 8, 2017

rapuchan

"Pana cand nu il mai asculti" means "until you don't listen to him anymore". "mai" is used to mark a passing of time here. So in this case it shows, that this not listening is already happening for some time. Similiar with "ce faci?" and "ce mai faci?" The second question I would ask a collegue coming back from sick leave as this is connected to some specific time which passed.

September 17, 2017

ziyayerlik

What's the significance of nu in the first part? Is it part of până când or does it 'link' to the negative in the second part of the sentence?

November 18, 2016

ProDuoExtra

It is actually part of "până când". It is like you're saying in English: I am nothing , while this is translated in Romanian: Eu nu sunt nimic. Always in Romanian it gets negatively...

November 18, 2016

PaulMinden

Hmmmmm... so, "pana cand nu te iubeam" means until I loved you. This is confusing, because it really looks like it should mean until I DIDN'T love you. pana = until, cand = when, nu = no -- and yet, it means what it means. who am I to argue with Maria Tanase? https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=wQhw0apE2p8

January 16, 2017

ProDuoExtra

Până când nu te iubeam = Until I fell in love with you . Something like this should be translated in English. It is a bit confusing to me as well :), but this is the grammar...

January 16, 2017

PaulMinden

Thank you! Ultimately, I suppose it's the obscure caprices of a language that make it that much more fermecator.

January 17, 2017

topoexe

Maria Tanase was a great romanian artist (singer) I am glad because you like her, I am romanian

November 13, 2017

hptroll

Quite interesting, thanks! It raises a question, though: how do you deal with a negative condition? How would you say "until you don't listen to him anymore, you don't get any chocolate"?

March 21, 2017

ProDuoExtra

In Romanian it will be translated negatively, as always... but the sentence is a bit messed up...I will say "until you won't listen to him anymore, you....."

March 21, 2017

hptroll

I'm not sure what you mean.. Could you maybe elaborate? Were you referring to the English or the Romanian translation? I meant to ask how you would say this in Romanian: "until you don't listen to him anymore, you don't get any chocolate".

March 21, 2017

ProDuoExtra

In Romanian it will be translated as: "Până când nu îl mai asculți, nu primești ciocolată".

March 21, 2017

hptroll

From your explanation, I believe that the sentence "Până când nu îl mai asculți, nu primești ciocolată" would mean "Until you listen to him more, you don't get any chocolate". Don't get me wrong: your explanation is great! It's just that I have trouble seeing how to express a negative condition.

March 22, 2017

VHAZVLL

Some negative sentences are a little bit tricky in some romance languages. I speak spanish and 'Până cănd nu' would be 'Hasta que no'... That 'negativity' is just a way to express an idea.

To translate it in english: would be

Până cănd nu:

'Until the moment you decide to'

An example in english is when people say: 'never mind' (forget it). It's just a way to express an idea, that not have necessarily a literal and exact translation to another language.

So, 'Până cănd nu' just think it as 'until the moment you decide to' (at least for this example/sentence).

June 16, 2017

MrFido

Isn't it: for as long as you don't listen to me, ...?

October 11, 2017
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.