1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "We do not have the apple."

"We do not have the apple."

Translation:Noi nu avem mărul.

November 18, 2016

5 Comments


Meepsicle83

I understood that a native might say "noi n-avem", or "eu n-am". True? And is it then also correct to say the whole "nu"?


potestasity

Yes and yes. You can think of it as the relation between "it is" and "it's".


Hector290697

Cool. You guys got your contractions, too. :D


canarul

It feels just like the difference between "We do not have the apple" vs "We don't have the apple."


dospescados

Is the word" marul" pronounced correctly here? I am a real beginner. I hear mar-wheel . Is"ul" pronounced like that?

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.