"Ei sunt băieți și ei au un ziar."

Translation:They are boys and they have a newspaper.

November 18, 2016

15 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Lau.Andrew

Asking if they have either a book or a newspaper in the answer. Not quite sure how you're supposed to "fill in the blank" when they're both just nouns.


HEMAstrong

Indeed, I went with book since I figured boys would be reading that instead of a newspaper LOL

Still got it wrong ;0


Lau.Andrew

So I thought about it some more and realized what was wrong. It would have been "o carte", instead of "un ziar". So since they gave us "un", it had to be newspaper. (Unless of course I'm remembering the question wrong now...)


bravo1125

Thank you for the help. Does this help explain that carte is feminine and ziar is masculine?


cosmo-pedant

bravo1125 - I believe that "ziar' has neuter gender, so . . . we need to memorize the "Tips and Notes" for the section concerning "Plurals".


Brenda434783

Difference between "ele au" and "ei au"??


whizzy7

Ele is feminin (women), ei is masculine (men or women+men).


MayElSin

I kind of had a feeling but I didn't know for sure so i came down here lol. Thanks whizzy7!


RazCal2021

I think they have a great pronounciation here.


QIx2TJ1O

Either -au-un ziar. Ei


Hector290697

Why not "Ei suntem"? I thought "sunt" is singular.


ElMeuNom

Sunt is used for both 1st person singular (I/eu) and 3rd person plural (they/ei/ele). Suntem is used for 1st person plural (we/noi).


Robbadob

A fi is a fourth conjugation verb, so 1st sing and 3rd pl are the same. Suntem is only for 1st pl (noi).

a fi (to be)
eu sunt
tu ești
el este
noi suntem
voi sunteți
ei sunt

If ever I'm confused about something, the first place I check is Wiktionary. They usually have more than enough information about it. Here's the page for a fi:

https://www.wiktionary.org/wiki/fi#Romanian

[2019/04/20]


Taid997114

Anyone else hear "am" instead of "au" - I know that we can't do anything about this, but I'm questioning my hearing!

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.