"Bună ziua, ea este Ana și eu sunt Maria."

Translation:Good afternoon, she is Anne and I am Mary.

November 18, 2016

26 Comments


Meepsicle83

These names really should still translate as Ana and Maria. Anne and Mary are not the people's names, their names are Ana and Maria!

November 18, 2016

BrandtWelk

Where does this actually happen? Not in the US.

March 25, 2019

Kittencute123

no

September 30, 2017

anakronisma

I am not too big a fan of this Anglicizing of names.

November 18, 2016

srisquez

The translation isn't a very natural sentence in English. One would normally say "This is Ana", not "She is Ana". "This" should at the very least be accepted.

November 18, 2016

dhonciuc07

Yeah, why doesn´t it accept "this is ana"?

September 10, 2017

Kittencute123

Because Ana is in Romanian, and Anna is in English.

September 30, 2017

Flannery65

Nope. I know heaps of people called Ana -

June 27, 2018

MariTinman

"This is Ana" and "she is Ana" are not the same.

October 28, 2018

HellasCad

I have heard such greetings in casual talk. "I am Tom, and he is Bill".

January 13, 2017

dhonciuc07

Why instead of "I´m" do I have to say "I am ". I mean, contractions should be accepted, right?

September 10, 2017

Kittencute123

Right!(:

September 30, 2017

JoeyPerugi

buna ziua ea este anna si sunt maria

I wrote Ana with 2 nn's and it marked it as wrong.
I believe Anna and Ana should have both been accepted as answers

November 22, 2016

Jinxedfoxy

Same here, It was the only mistake I made in the sentence!

April 14, 2018

mallardgui

100% agreed with srisquez. At least the expression "this is Ana" should be accepted as an alternative answer.

December 7, 2016

Ekalisood

"she's" is marked wrong

October 24, 2017

RGanel

I translated Buna ziua to "Hi", and it gave me an error for not writing "Hello". Really???

January 13, 2018

JesusChris251200

I wrote correctly but without accents and it marked me error, usually for accents isn't marked like error...

August 29, 2018

TahmeedAli

The accents are a necessary part of spelling in Romanian, as they influence the pronunciation of certain vowels. "a", "ă" and "â" are thus different letters and are pronounced differently, which is perhaps the reason why the marking seems a bit harsh.

November 30, 2018

Saad460005

Buna ziua, is also good day - ziua is day

November 26, 2018

mropicki

This is not a natural equivalent. You would never introduce someone in English using 'she' or 'he' like this unless they were at a distance, not close enough to hear you. It would be strange, and possibly rude. It should be 'this is'.

January 25, 2019

RicardoRub409574

i really don't like getting these sentences correct, only to be marked wrong because I didn't white-wash the names

February 14, 2019

Patrick212490

I feel like translating names is a bit too much

May 25, 2019

OliveraMilic

Another correct solution: Good afternoon, she is Anne and I am Mary. It would be funny if we start translating names here, especially other names beside these :'D

December 9, 2016

Sofi966016

Although I think "this is Ana" is right, I don.t think we have already seen "this" in Duolingo...And it is supposed that we have to practice what has been tought! (If you are taking the lessons in order)

January 9, 2018

kardste

August 7, 2019: Ana and Maria marked incorrect and the correct answer had Anglicized names. Error was reported.

August 7, 2019
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.