"șnițel"

Translation:schnitzel

November 18, 2016

19 Comments


btopps

So I always assumed this was a German dish but apparently It's a bit more widespread than that: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Schnitzel

November 18, 2016

pablopublico

In Mexico, we call it "milanesa", meaning "milanese".

November 22, 2016

f.formica
Mod

Technically, those dishes are evolutions of the Italian cotoletta alla milanese (https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Cotoletta); the Wiener Schnitzel became an Austrian staple when Northern Italy was under Austrian rule, and the Southern variant of the dish evolved separately afterwards, then it was brought to South America by Italian emigrants. In Argentina they even have the hilariously named "milanesa napolitana":

December 7, 2016

CarrieSlus

Which is why I put cutlet. But it was marked wrong. :( I know the German word, but that is a proper English translation.

June 14, 2017

pablopublico

Cool name!

December 7, 2016

PedroPaulAiello

Here in Brazil we say "milanesa" too.

November 29, 2016

Aura46

For those who don't know, schnitzel is basically any fried tenderized meat with an egg, flour, and bread crumb coating. The kind I normally have is tenderized chicken with mustard added to the coating along with spaetzle which is like a noodle made out of an egg and flour mixture. It takes a while to make it at home, but it is my favorite meal!

March 21, 2017

ValG943232

do you put any sauce/gravy on your spätzel?

August 31, 2018

NB2707

I don't understand this word I'am French someone can help me ? The same in French ? Thanks

December 7, 2016

pablopublico

Escalope à la milanaise.

December 7, 2016

ionradoi1

je crois que tu as ete en alsacie

June 20, 2017

grant22345

Romanian schnitzel is actually really good! I had it when I went to the Delta over the summer. I'd definitely recommend it :)

March 7, 2017

Tetrixia

Can confirm. Romanian schnitzel is awesome.

May 28, 2017

bho0920

도대체 뭔가 해서 찾아봤는데 찾아보니 한국어로는 "돈까스, 튀김까스" 같은거네요. 도움이 되시길... For Koreans who have no idea what is snitel, it is "donggaseu" or "tonkatsu" in Japanese.

April 21, 2018

dannycjones

Never heard the word in the UK.

December 15, 2016

JABL-BCL

I have - although less often these days (I'm getting old).

September 13, 2018

MotherEffi

All I know is that it is one of Julie Andrews' favorite things...at least with noodles.

August 18, 2017

Cjnfl

I'm American. What on earth is a schnitzel?

February 20, 2017

AutumnAkin1

The previous comments explain it.

August 31, 2017
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.