"șnițel"

Translation:schnitzel

November 18, 2016

27 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Aura46

For those who don't know, schnitzel is basically any fried tenderized meat with an egg, flour, and bread crumb coating. The kind I normally have is tenderized chicken with mustard added to the coating along with spaetzle which is like a noodle made out of an egg and flour mixture. It takes a while to make it at home, but it is my favorite meal!


Pandemoniu821776

In Hawaii the Korean BBQ's serve many meats in this manner; naming it kal bi / 칼 비. Scrumptious!


ValG943232

do you put any sauce/gravy on your spätzel?


bogdangrig361226

I know that my mom makes it everyday for dinner!


btopps

So I always assumed this was a German dish but apparently It's a bit more widespread than that: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Schnitzel


pablopublico

In Mexico, we call it "milanesa", meaning "milanese".


f.formica

Technically, those dishes are evolutions of the Italian cotoletta alla milanese (https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Cotoletta); the Wiener Schnitzel became an Austrian staple when Northern Italy was under Austrian rule, and the Southern variant of the dish evolved separately afterwards, then it was brought to South America by Italian emigrants. In Argentina they even have the hilariously named "milanesa napolitana":


CarrieSlus

Which is why I put cutlet. But it was marked wrong. :( I know the German word, but that is a proper English translation.


PedroPaulAiello

Here in Brazil we say "milanesa" too.


bho0920

도대체 뭔가 해서 찾아봤는데 찾아보니 한국어로는 "돈까스, 튀김까스" 같은거네요. 도움이 되시길... For Koreans who have no idea what is snitel, it is "donggaseu" or "tonkatsu" in Japanese.


NB2707

I don't understand this word I'am French someone can help me ? The same in French ? Thanks


pablopublico

Escalope à la milanaise.


ionradoi1

je crois que tu as ete en alsacie


grant22345

Romanian schnitzel is actually really good! I had it when I went to the Delta over the summer. I'd definitely recommend it :)


Tetrixia

Can confirm. Romanian schnitzel is awesome.


pineapplerind

I should try it then!


MadameScherzo

All I know is that it is one of Julie Andrews' favorite things...at least with noodles.


dannycjones

Never heard the word in the UK.


JABL-BCL

I have - although less often these days (I'm getting old).


King86139

idk about the meaning from schnitzel in english, but I suspect it to come from the german word and at least here in Austria we have of course the "Wiener Schnitzel" but in the end you can call every flat piece of meat which hasn't a specific name a schnitzel. So it is not necessarily fried or breaded.


Cjnfl

I'm American. What on earth is a schnitzel?


AutumnAkin1

The previous comments explain it.


Berila130

Do you know what an apple pie is? Well, schnitzel is... nothing like that.


David-Herron

In America we have "Chicken Fried Steak" that's similar, but not really.

In California there is a chain of so-called L&L Hawaiian BBQ where they serve Chicken Katsu -- and the Chicken Katsu Curry has a gravy on it -- and I believe this is derived from the Japanese dish named earlier. This is very similar to the Snitel from Romania.


lorenagay

Lol. There's something highly ironic about translating from ONE language I don't speak into ANOTHER language I don't speak....

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.