"She does not take."

Translation:Αυτή δεν παίρνει.

11/18/2016, 3:42:44 AM

5 Comments


thoas

Where is the object? Aren't "take" and "παίρνω" both transitive verbs?

1/1/2018, 7:23:03 AM

lingoflasche

that's what i thought and i typed "δεν το παίρνει", which is not accepted. why am i wrong here?

2/19/2018, 9:33:39 PM

D_..
Mod

Well, take can be intransitive sometimes... https://www.thefreedictionary.com/take (Although the Greek translations could be different, depending on the case.)

Since not all the phrases given for translation are proper, full sentences, and many things can be implied (e.g. she doesn't take any), I suggest translating only the terms you see. This is the only way to answer correctly I'm afraid.

2/20/2018, 5:39:19 PM

gpbalis

i thought λαμβανει meant receive not take......is that wrong???

11/18/2016, 3:42:44 AM

mizinamo
Mod

I agree, παίρνει is probably better for "take".

The incubator listed both alternatives but the order in which it did so was not the best. I've tried to change it now.

11/18/2016, 6:13:36 AM
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.