Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"You do not have rice."

Translation:Tu nu ai orez.

1 year ago

14 Comments


perasperaadnihil

Why is "n-ai" correct? Please, could someone explain how to make such short forms?

1 year ago

BrasovDesign

"n-ai" it is correct as a short form for "nu ai". You should report it so it can be accepted in an answer.

11 months ago

Cristina_Costea
Cristina_Costea

This is because the full phrase is 'nu ai', which means 'you(singular) do not have.' In written Romanian, you can omit the 'u' at the end of 'nu' and link the two words with a 'cratimă' - essentially a little line. This is used to make the speech flow quicker.

10 months ago

jl45a
jl45a

Its something that hasnt been explained in a lesson or even in the notes. A situation I am becoming more and more aware of.

1 year ago

HitoMem

I was under the impression that the negative comes after the word has, so it would be "Tu ai nu" ... I thought I saw that happen in a previous lesson.

1 year ago

Ars_inveniendi

If you are negating a present tense verb in Romanian, "nu" comes before the verb.

1 year ago

AbielTicas

It is almost as in Spanish!

1 year ago

JellaNie97

if you use the double negative : Tu nu ai nu....

1 year ago

BrasovDesign

I can't imagine any phrase continuing what you started :)

11 months ago