"You do not have rice."

Translation:Tu nu ai orez.

November 18, 2016

13 Comments


perasperaadnihil

Why is "n-ai" correct? Please, could someone explain how to make such short forms?

November 18, 2016

BrasovDesign

"n-ai" it is correct as a short form for "nu ai". You should report it so it can be accepted in an answer.

October 5, 2017

Cristina_Costea

This is because the full phrase is 'nu ai', which means 'you(singular) do not have.' In written Romanian, you can omit the 'u' at the end of 'nu' and link the two words with a 'cratimă' - essentially a little line. This is used to make the speech flow quicker.

November 5, 2017

jl45a

Its something that hasnt been explained in a lesson or even in the notes. A situation I am becoming more and more aware of.

November 28, 2016

HitoMem

I was under the impression that the negative comes after the word has, so it would be "Tu ai nu" ... I thought I saw that happen in a previous lesson.

November 23, 2016

Ars_inveniendi

If you are negating a present tense verb in Romanian, "nu" comes before the verb.

November 23, 2016

AbielTicas

It is almost as in Spanish!

August 27, 2017

lufloidio

Almost !, no, as in Spanish, in fact in all Romance languages it is the same, the negation before the verb:

Spanish ↔ "Tú NO tienes arroz"

Portuguese ↔"Tu NãO tens arroz"

Italian ↔ "Tu NON ai riso"

French ↔ "Tu N'as pas de riz"

Catalan ↔ "Tu NO arròs"

Galician ↔ "Tu NON tes arroz"

among other

Greetings from Colombia

October 12, 2018
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.