"You do not have rice."

Translation:Tu nu ai orez.

November 18, 2016

9 Comments
This discussion is locked.


perasperaadnihil

Why is "n-ai" correct? Please, could someone explain how to make such short forms?


BrasovDesign

"n-ai" it is correct as a short form for "nu ai". You should report it so it can be accepted in an answer.


Cristina_Costea

This is because the full phrase is 'nu ai', which means 'you(singular) do not have.' In written Romanian, you can omit the 'u' at the end of 'nu' and link the two words with a 'cratimă' - essentially a little line. This is used to make the speech flow quicker.


jl45a

Its something that hasnt been explained in a lesson or even in the notes. A situation I am becoming more and more aware of.

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.