"oțet"

Translation:vinegar

November 18, 2016

15 Comments

Sorted by top post

[deactivated user]

    I see more Slavic roots in here - in Polish it's "ocet", which is basically pronounced just the same. :)

    November 18, 2016

Renardo_11

    Yes, Romanian does have slavic roots, being situated between Bulgaria, Serbia and Ukraine. An example is vreme (time, weather). It even has Hungarian and Turkish roots (such as tutun = tobacco). What do you expect from a language surrounded by languages from other families.

    November 18, 2016

AndrijAndrusiak

    Both Romanian 'oţet' and Polish 'ocet'/Ukrainian 'оцет' come from the Latin 'acetum'.

    November 18, 2016

Meepsicle83

    In English, the main component of vinegar is Acetic acid :)

    December 22, 2016

Ice-Kagen

    In Italian it's aceto, so the root is also te same ;)

    December 23, 2016

Pandrosion

    Interestingly enough, the loanword here isn't South Slavic but Western Slavic. In Serbian, "vinegar" is "sirće."

    November 20, 2016

zac2333

    Seems like the Serbian is from from Persian/Turkish "serkeh"/"sirke" :)

    November 28, 2016

Pandrosion

    Ooh, probably. We do have a lot of Arabic, Persian, and Turkish loanwords because of the Ottoman conquest. Thanks!

    November 28, 2016

bigtimerush191

    same in Czech :)

    November 18, 2016

DidiMissTake

    I didn't know what is vinegar, but I am slovenian so I knew what oțet means. Well, we call it kis but the vinegar acid is called ocetna kislina.

    May 14, 2019

FaizalZahid

    Oh! I thought it's related to "oxy", meaning acid/sharp...cool to know that it's from Slavic

    December 9, 2016

DiegoJaviUnlam

    Etymology

    From Slavic оцьтъ (ocĭtŭ) (compare Serbo-Croatian ocat, Bulgarian оцет (ocet)), from Latin acetum.

    Noun

    oțet n

    1) vinegar (condiment)

    From Wiktionary:

    https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/o%C8%9Bet

    (Declension chart in Romanian Wiktionary)

    Etimologie (oțet, plural oțeturi)

    Din slavă ocĩtŭ < latină acetum.

    Pronunție

    AFI: /o'ʦet/

    From Wikționar

    https://ro.wiktionary.org/wiki/o%C8%9Bet

    May 7, 2017

_Dimitris_

    is the audio correct?

    November 20, 2016

violeta877655

    @Dimitris

    https://dexonline.ro/definitie/o%C8%9Bet

    It should be stressed/accentuated on the last syllable, IMHO.

    January 1, 2017

potestasity

    Yes (at least at the time of this reply, maybe not at the time of the comment :P )

    December 23, 2016
    Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.