Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"oțet"

Translation:vinegar

1 year ago

13 Comments


Stray152
Stray152

I see more Slavic roots in here - in Polish it's "ocet", which is basically pronounced just the same. :)

1 year ago

Renardo11
Renardo11

Yes, Romanian does have slavic roots, being situated between Bulgaria, Serbia and Ukraine. An example is vreme (time, weather). It even has Hungarian and Turkish roots (such as tutun = tobacco). What do you expect from a language surrounded by languages from other families.

1 year ago

AndrijAndrusiak
AndrijAndrusiak

Both Romanian 'oţet' and Polish 'ocet'/Ukrainian 'оцет' come from the Latin 'acetum'.

1 year ago

Meepsicle83

In English, the main component of vinegar is Acetic acid :)

1 year ago

Ice-Kagen
Ice-Kagen

In Italian it's aceto, so the root is also te same ;)

1 year ago

Pandrosion

Interestingly enough, the loanword here isn't South Slavic but Western Slavic. In Serbian, "vinegar" is "sirće."

1 year ago

zac2333
zac2333

Seems like the Serbian is from from Persian/Turkish "serkeh"/"sirke" :)

1 year ago

Pandrosion

Ooh, probably. We do have a lot of Arabic, Persian, and Turkish loanwords because of the Ottoman conquest. Thanks!

1 year ago

bigtimerush191

same in Czech :)

1 year ago

DiegoJaviUnlam
DiegoJaviUnlam

Etymology

From Slavic оцьтъ (ocĭtŭ) (compare Serbo-Croatian ocat, Bulgarian оцет (ocet)), from Latin acetum.

Noun

oțet n

1) vinegar (condiment)

From Wiktionary:

https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/o%C8%9Bet

(Declension chart in Romanian Wiktionary)

Etimologie (oțet, plural oțeturi)

Din slavă ocĩtŭ < latină acetum.

Pronunție

AFI: /o'ʦet/

From Wikționar

https://ro.wiktionary.org/wiki/o%C8%9Bet

1 year ago

_Dimitris_
_Dimitris_

is the audio correct?

1 year ago

violeta877655
violeta877655

@Dimitris

https://dexonline.ro/definitie/o%C8%9Bet

It should be stressed/accentuated on the last syllable, IMHO.

1 year ago

potestasity
potestasity

Yes (at least at the time of this reply, maybe not at the time of the comment :P )

1 year ago