"oțet"

Translation:vinegar

November 18, 2016

13 Comments


Stray152

I see more Slavic roots in here - in Polish it's "ocet", which is basically pronounced just the same. :)

November 18, 2016

Renardo11

Yes, Romanian does have slavic roots, being situated between Bulgaria, Serbia and Ukraine. An example is vreme (time, weather). It even has Hungarian and Turkish roots (such as tutun = tobacco). What do you expect from a language surrounded by languages from other families.

November 18, 2016

AndrijAndrusiak

Both Romanian 'oţet' and Polish 'ocet'/Ukrainian 'оцет' come from the Latin 'acetum'.

November 18, 2016

Meepsicle83

In English, the main component of vinegar is Acetic acid :)

December 22, 2016

Ice-Kagen

In Italian it's aceto, so the root is also te same ;)

December 23, 2016

Pandrosion

Interestingly enough, the loanword here isn't South Slavic but Western Slavic. In Serbian, "vinegar" is "sirće."

November 20, 2016

zac2333

Seems like the Serbian is from from Persian/Turkish "serkeh"/"sirke" :)

November 28, 2016

Pandrosion

Ooh, probably. We do have a lot of Arabic, Persian, and Turkish loanwords because of the Ottoman conquest. Thanks!

November 28, 2016

bigtimerush191

same in Czech :)

November 18, 2016

DiegoJaviUnlam

Etymology

From Slavic оцьтъ (ocĭtŭ) (compare Serbo-Croatian ocat, Bulgarian оцет (ocet)), from Latin acetum.

Noun

oțet n

1) vinegar (condiment)

From Wiktionary:

https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/o%C8%9Bet

(Declension chart in Romanian Wiktionary)

Etimologie (oțet, plural oțeturi)

Din slavă ocĩtŭ < latină acetum.

Pronunție

AFI: /o'ʦet/

From Wikționar

https://ro.wiktionary.org/wiki/o%C8%9Bet

May 7, 2017

_Dimitris_

is the audio correct?

November 20, 2016

violeta877655

@Dimitris

https://dexonline.ro/definitie/o%C8%9Bet

It should be stressed/accentuated on the last syllable, IMHO.

January 1, 2017

potestasity

Yes (at least at the time of this reply, maybe not at the time of the comment :P )

December 23, 2016
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.