Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"We have bread or rice."

Translation:Noi avem pâine sau orez.

1
1 year ago

8 Comments


MrBlyat

I'm a bit confused, "noi" was introduced as the word "new" but it's also "we"? Could someone please explain this, I looked on google but didn't find anything helpful. Thanks in advance :)

3
Reply1 year ago

Rae.F
Rae.F

English "new" is Romanian "nou".

Was the word perhaps labeled as being new? As in "New Word!"?

1
Reply1 year ago

WByson

No I also noticed it. Maybe it's interchangeable spelling?

1
Reply1 year ago

Rae.F
Rae.F

Not as far as I can tell. It could just be an error on Duo's part.

3
Reply1 year ago

GScottOliver
GScottOliver

2018-07-02 Yes, I saw this too, in the sentence "You have two new children." If "new" is nou, maybe noi is plural?

To be clear, I got confused when I saw noi used as "new". I was familiar with it meaning "we" in Italian, so in context here it was evident.

1
Reply1 month ago

Rae.F
Rae.F

According to Google Translate, yes. nou is singular "new" and noi is plural "new". At least in the masculine.

0
Reply1 month ago

perasperaadnihil

What's the difference between "sau" and "ori"?

2
Reply1 year ago

Rae.F
Rae.F

I did a little Googling. It seems they are perfectly interchangeable, although one source says "sau" is in more common use than "ori".

13
Reply1 year ago