"The woman does not drink the tea or the water."

Translation:Femeia nu bea ceaiul sau apa.

November 18, 2016

14 Comments


dgloster

How am I supposed to know what "ori" means? It hasn't been introduced anywhere.

December 15, 2016

VHAZVLL

They use to make us fail some exercises... that's a good way to remember and learn...

December 26, 2016

Brooklyn536295

exactly

June 12, 2017

Ars_inveniendi

What is the difference in usage between sau and ori?

November 18, 2016

Earng-Anita

Both of them have the same meaning in English. See it here>>> http://www.wordreference.com/roen/ori

November 19, 2016

thorr18

Is one like or, while the other is like nor ?

December 9, 2016

Georgiana_06

'sau' and 'ori' is the same thing - or in english

November 10, 2018

XavierMora225044

Ori is more frequently used between two clauses, and sau between two words. That's what a native romanian tells me. So sau would be more idiomatic in the present sentence.

December 25, 2017

Florin521

Native here : sau and ori mean the same thing but we usually use sau

November 5, 2017

Straw_Neige

Ok, so "ori" and "sau" can be used indistinctly? Thank you in advance :)

February 5, 2017

Jason246835

How is bei verbally pronounced? It sounds like a russian da but im not sure....

November 4, 2018

thorr18

The word bei is not in this exercise but it sounds like English "bay".

November 28, 2018

Ben529594

Why is "the man" barbatul while "the woman" is simply femeia? Shouldn't "ul" be added on to woman as well?

March 31, 2019

thorr18

Because femeia is definite. Otherwise it would be femeie.

April 3, 2019
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.