1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "The woman does not drink the…

"The woman does not drink the tea or the water."

Translation:Femeia nu bea ceaiul sau apa.

November 18, 2016

25 Comments


dgloster

How am I supposed to know what "ori" means? It hasn't been introduced anywhere.


VHAZVLL

They use to make us fail some exercises... that's a good way to remember and learn...


Ars_inveniendi

What is the difference in usage between sau and ori?


Earng-Anita

Both of them have the same meaning in English. See it here>>> http://www.wordreference.com/roen/ori


thorr18

Is one like or, while the other is like nor ?


Georgiana_06

'sau' and 'ori' is the same thing - or in english


XavierMora225044

Ori is more frequently used between two clauses, and sau between two words. That's what a native romanian tells me. So sau would be more idiomatic in the present sentence.


Florin521

Native here : sau and ori mean the same thing but we usually use sau


Straw_Neige

Ok, so "ori" and "sau" can be used indistinctly? Thank you in advance :)


CristianaC263201

Apa is not pronunced well


Jason246835

How is bei verbally pronounced? It sounds like a russian da but im not sure....


thorr18

The word bei is not in this exercise but it sounds like English "bay".


Ben529594

Why is "the man" barbatul while "the woman" is simply femeia? Shouldn't "ul" be added on to woman as well?


thorr18

femeia is definite. Otherwise it would be femeie.


tinehla

The difference is that barbatul is a masculine word, and femeia is a feminine word. -ul is not added to the feminine words. Barbat - barbatul. Femeie - femeia.


Thomas399789

Why "the tea" is "ceaiul" while "the water" is only "apa"? Tea = ceai and the tea = ceaiul. And for water : water = apa and the water = apa too?? Is there a logic?


curcubeu...

apă is 'water' and apa is 'the water', apă is feminine and ceai is masculine


SallyBrons

why is "the tea" = ceaiul but "the water" is still just "apa" and not something like "apul" or whatever...:)


DunkelSibyl

I was about to ask the same :s I'm really confused about this one


curcubeu...

because ceai is masculine and apă is feminine


Tino408581

How do you say "water" and how do you say "the water"? I thought the translation could be "Femeia nu bea ceaiul sau apale"


curcubeu...

apă is 'water' and apa is 'the water'


7Onyx7

Ori and sau mean exactly the same thing, but sau is more formal.


GregG131641

The woman does not drink the tea NOR the water

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.