"They are men and they are women."

Translation:Ei sunt bărbați și ele sunt femei.

November 18, 2016

16 Comments


dgloster

I feel it's unfair to penalize us for not knowing "iar" when it hasn't been introduced previously.

November 27, 2016

Andrei917371

Preach it !

November 22, 2017

Hormazd9

Exactly

April 29, 2019

perasperaadnihil

What's the difference between "și" and "iar"?

November 18, 2016

Olbapz

I too wish to know the difference. This has happened on a number of occasions on the first lessons. Multiple words for or and and can lead to some confusion early on for learners. I'm okay, I can deduce that there may be multiple ands or ors in any language, however it can confuse certain learners or without even a slight explanation as to why one and is preferred over another it can distract learners. It's okay if there are multiple words that mean the same thing, but why not give an explanation at the very least.

November 26, 2016

AndreiTudo351356

In Romanian you could actually use both si and iar for the exact same sentence, but si is more common. And si is with an accent, but I don't know how to write it :P.

July 21, 2017

SnekpitTom

Tip for PC users: 1) Add Romanian to you keyboard layouts (Shift+Alt to change between them once set up). 2) Buy a sheet of envelope stickers, these are very good as they are durable and maintain writing very well. 3) Write accented (Romanian) letters and most common symbols on these in a size that will fit onto your keys without covering the original key symbol. This way you can ”add” accented keys to your keyboard for almost free :D

List of letters and symbols I've put on my keyboard: ă î ș ț â ( ) - = / ? Search for ”Romanian keyboard layout” on google to see where the individual keys are on your own keyboard.

July 28, 2017

k_rallyn

I know that "iar" is "but", and "și" - "and". I learn english and I am roumanian.

December 1, 2016

Fingtam

If this is true then they are both conjunctions, and logically they have the same meaning, but in the english language they would not be able to be translated in exactly the same way. Feels like this question should be fixed.

February 6, 2017

LukePhilli20

It should certenly be fixef

July 21, 2017

KevinSmith777042

thanks - it is always best to get advice from a native speaker!

January 30, 2017

Adina3368

I agree. I speak both Romanian and English, and I've always used "iar" to mean "but". I would not have used "iar" to translate this sentence. "Iar" would translate to English as "they are men but they are women," which is not the sentence they asked us to translate. (I grew up in America, and am trying to improve my native Romanian.)

June 18, 2017

Gitirana

Strange for me, Rallyn, because, in my Romanian-Portuguese dictionary (I am Brazilian, my native language is portuguese), "iar" is given as "e" and "mas": "and" and "but", in english... and yet it is given as "de novo", which is "again", in english, or maybe also equivalent to "yet"...

Anyway, it is good to have the point of view from a native speaker of Romanian! :D although we are not native speakers of English! :D ;)

Thanks for your attention! :)

February 10, 2017

pcbcombr

Where did you get a romanian-portuguese dictionary

June 26, 2018

Robbadob

So is the difference between și and iar like the difference between и and а, where и is used to introduce two like things and а is used to introduce two contrasting things?

[2019/04/20]

April 20, 2019

Endioso

Wrong

December 1, 2017
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.