"Eu caut canarul lui."

Translation:I search for his canary.

November 18, 2016

4 Comments


zj456

Is the "for" implied in "caut"?

November 18, 2016

spweeks

I think a more direct translation would be "I seek ...," and in that case you wouldn't use the word "for."

November 22, 2016

GeoMan2

Why we need "for"? Only search isn't enough?

February 27, 2018

-Afina-

That's because the "for" is needed in English. If you "search someone or something" it has the meaning of frisking someone/something, like at the airport or at the police or if you search a dog for fleas.

July 17, 2019
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.