1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "Eu caut canarul lui."

"Eu caut canarul lui."

Translation:I search for his canary.

November 18, 2016

5 Comments


zj456

Is the "for" implied in "caut"?


spweeks

I think a more direct translation would be "I seek ...," and in that case you wouldn't use the word "for."


GeoMan2

Why we need "for"? Only search isn't enough?


-Afina-

That's because the "for" is needed in English. If you "search someone or something" it has the meaning of frisking someone/something, like at the airport or at the police or if you search a dog for fleas.


Gantenbain

sound is disgusting (unde a fost lui?)

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.