"We drink a juice and you eat the rice."

Translation:Noi bem un suc și voi mâncați orezul.

November 18, 2016

11 Comments


perasperaadnihil

Why isn't ""Bem un suc și mâncați orezul" correct?

November 18, 2016

davidw

I wrote bem un suc si mananci orezul. Manancati and mananci should be correct here.

November 18, 2016

RussJenkins

"iar" looks like a comparative "and" or perhaps the word "Whereas". Is this why "și" is not right?

February 13, 2017

mr.speak

The multiple choice question uses still "iar" which is NOT "and"! So all three sentences are wrong... Pls correct!

dict.cc : și = and (conjunction) iar = again (adverb)

August 31, 2017

MsGeorgia

"Iar" is an adverb, but also a conjunction. https://gramaticalimbiiromane.ro/morfologia/parti-vorbire-neflexibile/conjunctia/ (Sorry, it's in Romanian.)

Most of the time it can be replaced with "și", although its exact purpose is to express a difference in two actions.

"Iar" always separates two independent sentences, unlike "și", that can also be used between two parts of sentence of the same kind (as in "Ea și el mănâncă", or "Ea mănâncă și bea").

January 28, 2019

ASG_Roma

What is the difference between mananci and mancati?

June 21, 2018

lufloidio

The conjugation of the verb:

Eu mănânc

TU mănânci (sing)

el/ea mănâncă

noi mâncăm

VOI mâncați (plural)

ei/ele mănâncă

November 1, 2018

Eric681383

Here in the heading, both the question (lesson) and answer are correct.

However, in the lesson the answer doesn't reflect with the question!

If the answer is "Noi bem un suc şi mancaţi orezul", then the question should be "We drink a juice and eat the rice" (omitting the "you").

Maybe, by the time you read this, the error has been corrected. :)

March 31, 2019

Freya797807

it doesn't specify whether to use the plural or singular form of "you" yet it penalizes use of "tu mananca"

April 1, 2019

MsGeorgia

"Tu mananci" is correct. In Romanian the verb has different termination depending on the subject.

April 4, 2019

topoexe

This sentence is wrong

December 5, 2017
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.