1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "A repülőgéptől busz megy az …

"A repülőgéptől busz megy az épülethez."

Translation:A bus goes from the plane to the building.

November 18, 2016

7 Comments


O_Matty

Oh, now you accept "plane" but not "airplane"? Naughty words keep drifting through my mind!


Tarmil

Most commonly in Hungarian you would say "egy busz", wouldn't you?


vvsey

Not necessarily. Without the "egy", it is like talking about the mode of transportation. Compare it to how you could say in English: "From the plane you can get to the building by bus." Without an indefinite article.


asuntree

I have difficulties to understand the word order. Why the subject is in the middle of the sentence?


kgyt

The Hungarian language does not have a subject word order.

We can say:

• A repülőgéptől busz megy az épülethez.

• Busz megy az épülethez a repülőgéptől.

• A repülőgéptől az épülethez busz megy.

• Busz megy a repülőgéptől az épülethez.

The difference is the focus.


RayRay71625

I like the sound of the last example the best. All the others lack punctuation. Thanks kgyt.

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.