"A repülőgéptől busz megy az épülethez."

Translation:A bus goes from the plane to the building.

November 18, 2016

6 Comments


O_Matty

Oh, now you accept "plane" but not "airplane"? Naughty words keep drifting through my mind!

November 22, 2016

Tarmil

Most commonly in Hungarian you would say "egy busz", wouldn't you?

November 18, 2016

vvsey

Not necessarily. Without the "egy", it is like talking about the mode of transportation. Compare it to how you could say in English: "From the plane you can get to the building by bus." Without an indefinite article.

November 18, 2016

asuntree

I have difficulties to understand the word order. Why the subject is in the middle of the sentence?

January 13, 2017

kgyt

The Hungarian language does not have a subject word order.

We can say:

• A repülőgéptől busz megy az épülethez.

• Busz megy az épülethez a repülőgéptől.

• A repülőgéptől az épülethez busz megy.

• Busz megy a repülőgéptől az épülethez.

The difference is the focus.

January 13, 2017
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.