"Το ασθενοφόρο είναι στο δρόμο."

Translation:The ambulance is on the way.

November 18, 2016

4 Comments


PhilSimmonds

If the ambulance was literally 'on the road' (as opposed to 'in the car park' or 'on the grass') how would you write it? If it is as above, why is 'on the road' not correct?

November 25, 2016

Jon345104

I wrote . on the road DL marked it right

December 6, 2018

jeanprendiville

I think, according to the recent decision, this should be "στον δρόμο" in order to prevent confusion with a neuter noun, εγ στο όριο.

November 18, 2016

Dimitra956826

Yes indeed, that's a mistake we currently cannot fix, as we cannot edit the oiginal sentences. But it's on our to-fix list, thank you ^.^

November 18, 2016
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.