1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Το ασθενοφόρο είναι στο δρόμ…

"Το ασθενοφόρο είναι στο δρόμο."

Translation:The ambulance is on the way.

November 18, 2016

4 Comments


PhilSimmonds

If the ambulance was literally 'on the road' (as opposed to 'in the car park' or 'on the grass') how would you write it? If it is as above, why is 'on the road' not correct?


Jon345104

I wrote . on the road DL marked it right


jeanprendiville

I think, according to the recent decision, this should be "στον δρόμο" in order to prevent confusion with a neuter noun, εγ στο όριο.


Dimitra956826

Yes indeed, that's a mistake we currently cannot fix, as we cannot edit the oiginal sentences. But it's on our to-fix list, thank you ^.^

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.