1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "A piros karóra nem itt van, …

"A piros karóra nem itt van, hanem ott."

Translation:The red wristwatch is not here, but there.

November 18, 2016

14 Comments


kenguruhu

Finally we learn the difference between a clock (óra) and a watch (karóra)! So "handy"!


Melissa_I-B

You're right...kar (arm) clock (óra) is nice...logical and easy to remember!


chirelchirel

How do you stress this? (Is the audio ok?) It seems like compound words are stressed on the first syllable of each (all) parts (if I'm not too confused), but here the first part is only one syllable, so does it affect the stress pattern?


kenguruhu

It sounds natural to me. Maybe you are hearing the long ó in karóra?


chirelchirel

No, what I mean is the lack of stress on ó even though I'd expect there to be stress. In Finnish some words like this have lost the stress on the second part of the word, so maybe this is similar (or maybe I just don't hear the stress and it is there).


kenguruhu

Ah, I was thinking emphasis, but now I hear it as well. The audio seems to pronounce a short o instead of a long ó there, yep.


RyagonIV

The stress in a Hungarian word is always on the first syllable, no matter how long, no matter if it's a compound word. Basically, the stress from óra vanishes.


kenguruhu

Agree, I've learned a lot more native magyar in 5 months. This sounds very natural to me.


BigWayne19

...The stress in a Hungarian word is always on the first syllable,...

------- not always. a yes or no question is accented on the penultimate syllable: van szo'TA'ra ? tud segi'TEni ? then there's tessE'K ?, e'rTI ?, igEN ? . . .

Big 6 feb 19


Mark1504

Am I the only one who hears "karoda" on the recording?


BigWayne19

------- just a hard trilled R . . .

Big 25 aug 19


LIDABLAHOV

Does it have to be translated as WRISTWATCH only? Is WATCH not enough? I know about pocket watches but they are quite rare so I would specify them.


jzsuzsi
Mod

It does not have to be. Simply watch is accepted.


BigWayne19

-------- armclock should be accepted . . .

Big 23 may 20

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.