"A piros karóra nem itt van, hanem ott."

Translation:The red wristwatch is not here, but there.

November 18, 2016

9 Comments


kenguruhu

Finally we learn the difference between a clock (óra) and a watch (karóra)! So "handy"!

June 15, 2017

Melissa_I-B

You're right...kar (arm) clock (óra) is nice...logical and easy to remember!

July 12, 2017

chirelchirel

How do you stress this? (Is the audio ok?) It seems like compound words are stressed on the first syllable of each (all) parts (if I'm not too confused), but here the first part is only one syllable, so does it affect the stress pattern?

May 30, 2017

kenguruhu

It sounds natural to me. Maybe you are hearing the long ó in karóra?

June 15, 2017

chirelchirel

No, what I mean is the lack of stress on ó even though I'd expect there to be stress. In Finnish some words like this have lost the stress on the second part of the word, so maybe this is similar (or maybe I just don't hear the stress and it is there).

June 15, 2017

kenguruhu

Ah, I was thinking emphasis, but now I hear it as well. The audio seems to pronounce a short o instead of a long ó there, yep.

June 15, 2017

RyagonIV

The stress in a Hungarian word is always on the first syllable, no matter how long, no matter if it's a compound word. Basically, the stress from óra vanishes.

December 12, 2017

kenguruhu

Agree, I've learned a lot more native magyar in 5 months. This sounds very natural to me.

December 12, 2017

BigWayne19

...The stress in a Hungarian word is always on the first syllable,...

------- not always. a yes or no question is accented on the penultimate syllable: van szo'TA'ra ? tud segi'TEni ? then there's tesse'k, e'rti, igen ? . . .

Big 6 feb 19

February 6, 2019
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.