"Ki az, aki a kapunál áll?"

Translation:Who is the one standing by the gate?

November 18, 2016

11 Comments


Daniel640094

Who is the one...sounds a little stiff. Is there anything wrong with:

Who is that standing by the gate?

November 18, 2016

RyagonIV

That's a good translation, though I prefer using 'at' here. The extra clause is needed in Hungarian when you make expressions like that, but it sounds odd in English. Literally it would be "Who is that who is standing at the gate?"

December 11, 2016

SulosanaAbraham

How about "who is standing at the gate?"?

October 25, 2017

RyagonIV

Sure, it's a translation. But it can work just as shortly in Hungarian: "Ki áll a kapunál?"

I'd prefer the translation that Daniel suggested above, to at least hint at the use of the extra clause.

October 25, 2017

Syasya16

Why is "standing by the gate" is not acceptable here?

January 3, 2018

RyagonIV

It is good. Please report it. :)

January 4, 2018

DrJake2

Who is that who stands at the gate? Why is this not to be being acceptable?

March 6, 2018

RyagonIV

It sounds a bit weird in English, but it seems acceptable. I would recommend "Who is it who stands at the gate?" or "Who is that standing at the gate?" instead if you want to preserve that structure.

March 7, 2018

Fiaccola.fi

Can someone please explain the difference between "mellett" and the suffix "-nal"?

March 13, 2019

RyagonIV

Mellett means "next to" or "beside". It is direction-specific, referring to an object that's left or right of something else. On the side.

The suffix -nál/-nél means "at" or "by". It's not direction-specific but only refers to the immediate vicinity of an object.

If you're talking about an object that doesn't have specific sides, like a tree, then -nál and mellett have the same meaning. But if something has defined sides, like a car, then "az autó mellett" would mean that you're somewhere by the doors, while "az autónál" just states that you're somewhere close to the car.

March 13, 2019

Fiaccola.fi

Thank you for the explanation!

March 13, 2019
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.