"Does Andrew have an orange?"

Translation:Are Andrei o portocală?

November 18, 2016

3 Comments


necronudist85

oh, so we can swap verb and subject to make a question in Romanian...

July 14, 2018

Jszymczak

You can write here ,,Andrei are ...?" too

July 20, 2018

necronudist85

Yeah, but I thought Romanian didn't swap verb and subject to make a question.

I guess it changes the focus? Like you're emphasising whether is Andrei or another guy who has the orange, instead of being a plain question? (in other words, something like: is it Andrew who has the orange?)

July 26, 2018
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.