Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Does Andrew have an orange?"

Translation:Are Andrei o portocală?

1 year ago

3 Comments


necronudist85

oh, so we can swap verb and subject to make a question in Romanian...

2 months ago

Jszymczak
Jszymczak

You can write here ,,Andrei are ...?" too

1 month ago

necronudist85

Yeah, but I thought Romanian didn't swap verb and subject to make a question.

I guess it changes the focus? Like you're emphasising whether is Andrei or another guy who has the orange, instead of being a plain question? (in other words, something like: is it Andrew who has the orange?)

1 month ago