1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "Does Andrew have an orange?"

"Does Andrew have an orange?"

Translation:Are Andrei o portocală?

November 18, 2016

4 Comments


redactedname85

oh, so we can swap verb and subject to make a question in Romanian...


Chrzaszcz2

You can write here ,,Andrei are ...?" too


redactedname85

Yeah, but I thought Romanian didn't swap verb and subject to make a question.

I guess it changes the focus? Like you're emphasising whether is Andrei or another guy who has the orange, instead of being a plain question? (in other words, something like: is it Andrew who has the orange?)


Hormazd9

Yes,it seems like this.

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.