"El tace, ea vorbește."

Translation:He is silent, she speaks.

November 18, 2016

20 Comments


splittongue

usual... (don't tell her I said that!)

February 4, 2017

nahuatl1939

French : Il se tait, Infinitive pronominal : se taire. Italiano Tacere. But Spanish Callar, callarse - Portuguese Calar, calar-se

June 14, 2017

KevinSmith777042

In English there is the verb 'to be silent.' We have many verbs made up of more than one word. I don't think we English would ever say 'he quiets' though to be complex about it if one is describing a process of becoming quieter, and eventually perhaps but not necessarily silent, one could say 'he quietens' or 'he quietens down.' however, that is not the same as saying 'he is silent.' Quiet indicates a low volume; silent no volume, no sound.You can also remain silent, as the police will tell you if you are arrested!

April 7, 2017

dieprinzessin

He shuts up

May 16, 2017

nahuatl1939

Er schweigt oder er verstummt

June 14, 2017

KevinSmith777042

For this he has to first have been speaking - it describes the act of stopping speaking, not being silent afterwards, if we are getting colloquial we can say he keeps stum, shtum or schtum (germans will know where this comes from), he bites his tongue, he stays light lipped...

November 9, 2018

manuna84

I'm pretty sure it's plain wrong, but how about: "He is silencing" ?

October 18, 2018

PJKaiser27

That sounds more like something "he" would do to someone or something though.

I don't think there's a single-word verb in English that we could use as a direct equivalent here, unfortunately. It's one of the joys of language learning, though - in picking up a new language, you may learn a great deal about the one you thought you knew...

November 9, 2018

KevinSmith777042

You are right that it is plain wrong but as PJKaiser indicates you can silence something (e.g. a gun with a silencer) or a person - it is a transitive verb requiring a direct object- something to do the action to - in almost all cases though if you worked in a factory where one of the roles was fitting silencers then perhaps the workers migh say he si silencing and omit the object because everyone knows what it is - I am being extreme here it would not be normal English grammar.

November 9, 2018

lianalilia

He is taciturn

October 1, 2018

PJKaiser27

I think you have the right idea - from the standpoint of being succinct, at least. Duo probably won't like that one, since you're substituting "taciturn" - an adjective. However, I give you brownie points for keeping the Latin root "tac-" in there.

November 9, 2018

LouisKelly5

Bang on description of English marriage let alone bloody Romanian lol!

April 24, 2017

ebatdorf

But it's a verb. Could it be, "He quiets" or "He shuts up" or "He silences himself?"

December 24, 2016

StevieKide

Looks like a tăcea can have the meaning of "to be silent" or "to become silent": http://www.wordreference.com/roen/t%C4%83cea

December 26, 2016

Lng52-._

"He is quiet" is: "El linişti"?

May 17, 2017

ValentinZache

He is quiet is either "El e linistit" or "El e silentios"

June 14, 2017

nahuatl1939

I am wondering whether LINISTI could come from latin LENIRE (Lenio 'lenis )meaning to quiet down, to calm, etc. and French LENIFIANT, Spanish LENITIVO, with the same meaning. In English you have LENIENT, LENIENCY, Silentios from Latin SILENTIUM, French SILENCIEUX, Spanish SILENCIOSO, English SILENT etc.

June 15, 2017

nahuatl1939

now I wanted to change the translation since it is the 4th time i'm starting the tree from the beginning. so I said HE KEEPS QUIET, SHE TALKS. and DUO tells me it is : he keeps IT quiet." since english is NOT my language, could some native speaker explain, please. Thanks

July 10, 2017

nahuatl1939

is the IT absolutely necessary in english ? isn't HE KEEPS QUIET sufficient ? my translation was ; HE KEEPS QUIET.... but DUO said it must be he keeps IT quiet...in french we say ; IL SE TAIT, ELLE PARLE ! it's easier for me !

January 4, 2018

nfmonteiro

He keeps quiet is absolutely fine, so you were correct. He keeps it quiet, keeps what quiet? Additional context would be needed to phrase it like that.

June 11, 2018
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.