"I miei genitori mangiano riso."

Translation:My parents eat rice.

February 19, 2014

15 Comments


atalayongan

i miei genitori, but NOT la mia madre?

March 8, 2014

GuerraAmanda

The article must be used when the word is plural

March 8, 2014

dddanilo

We don't use an article before possessives if the noun is a family member.

July 26, 2016

AntoninaMa1

My parents eat rice...true story

April 15, 2015

CoolStuffYT

Same here.

December 27, 2016

GuerraAmanda

Yes, is there any specific reason for that "I" at the beggining? Whoud it be wrong to say "Miei genitori mangiano riso"?

February 19, 2014

ziggKogg

Yes it's incorrect.

You need the article in front of possessives. Except in a couple of cases.

February 19, 2014

talkdolly

what are the couple of cases?

March 3, 2016

SamiaELSharkawy

i second that

April 17, 2017

GuerraAmanda

I know the rule now, very thanks

February 20, 2014

talkdolly

Why use il riso in the sentence Il suo cavallo mangia il riso but not use il in i miei genitori mnagiano riso?

March 3, 2016

DerekSimms

Now that is a good question. A good, good question. I have an Italian friend who is now asleep; but I will ask her in the morning and will save this thread till tomorrow.

October 1, 2018

winkingAtSpiders

Enough of rice-eating parents! What we need are parents who drink prosecco by the bowlful.

August 14, 2017

laia212

come on if you put a s in rise in sted of c rice it sholdent count!

March 1, 2018

Zoe145821

so random, my parents eat rice too.

April 3, 2017
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.