"The boy eats lunch."

Translation:Băiatul mănâncă prânzul.

November 18, 2016

12 Comments


Nic496324

It said I was wrong when I put Baiatul mananca pranz but is that not also an acceptable sentence?

November 18, 2016

cmax271

I think the answer "Pranzul" is "The lunch" and not just lunch right ? Cause i was wrong too with the same answer as yours !

November 26, 2016

Nic496324

Sure yeah ok!

November 26, 2016

jasonbc123

Can someone please clarify this? I'm pretty sure I have written just 'prânz' somewhere in these practice lessons and have gotten them correct at times, while other times it has marked me incorrect.

April 7, 2017

PieS717058

i have the same feeling my guess is that was "at lunch=la prânz" with 'la' you drop the article, but i guess with food times you basically mean 'the' meal of that day (in morning/evening etc) Romanian in general often requires a companion word (a/the/at) even when English doesn't. you might not always see it, but it's always there is some form. and eating the lunch makes somehow more sense than eating a lunch.

June 26, 2018

DavidPering

Very confused! Lunch = pranz, the lunch = pranzul. Why was I marked wrong? Duolingo, please look at this sentence.

April 28, 2018

Shiratz

how can i know when to use 'pranz' and when use 'pranzul'?

March 3, 2017

OliviaSils

When adding the ul at the end (pranzul) it like when we did it for barbatul. Use it when the the phrasing "the lunch" makes sense in the sentence. "The man eats the lunch" is pranzul but "the man drinks juice at lunch" is pranz.

July 12, 2017

jpaugh

"The man eats the lunch" doesn't really work in English, unless you're referring to an actual event that happens to cater lunch, or another unusual scenario. Even then, it's a stretch. In most cases, you would say, "The man eats lunch" as well as "The man eats at lunch."

July 12, 2017

1Tsukimaru1

I'm no romanian expert, but in my head I like to think of prânzul etc as "his meal", although it's not a literal translation, so i think of it as something like "the boy eats his lunch" which makes more sence then "the lunch" in this kind of sentence.

July 29, 2017

jpaugh

From someone's comment on another question, i just learned that Romanians actually don't use this construction very often. Instead, they use the equivalent of "The boy ate for the afternoon."

June 4, 2017

jpaugh

This construction is just easier to literally translate into English. So, it's merely a stepping stone.

June 4, 2017
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.