1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Brot, Butter und Salz"

"Brot, Butter und Salz"

Translation:Bread, butter and salt

November 18, 2016

6 Comments


TheWindowRat

Can one use the Oxford comma in German? I haven't seen it on Duolingo, but would really like to use it if it is grammatically correct.


mizinamo

No; German punctuation rules say to omit the comma before the final "and" or "or" of a list: http://www.duden.de/sprachwissen/sprachratgeber/zeichensetzung-am-ende-von-aufzaehlungen


RodneyAho1

Philip, I dont think the linked explanation you supplied addresses the specific issue asked by TheWindowRat.


suomalainen.tamk

Actually, it does answer the question pretty nicely! Or it did, since that link they provided no longer works (most probably because of the lower-case letters).

This is the working link:

https://www.duden.de/sprachwissen/sprachratgeber/Zeichensetzung-am-Ende-von-Aufzahlungen

And for those interested in the Oxford comma:

https://www.grammar-monster.com/lessons/commas_the_Oxford_comma.htm

I hope it helps. Cheers!

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started