"He and she are siblings."

Translation:Él y ella son hermanos.

February 12, 2013

14 Comments


vwlj

600 women and 1 man - you still use the masc. 601 women and no men, use the fem.

February 12, 2013

tink38570

Earlier in the lesson they used e for and. I had never heard of e for and used before but thought perhaps they were interchangeable. I even hovered over and to see what it said and e was listed so that's what I used. Why would it be wrong?

June 13, 2013

vicentillo013

Pandora is partially right. You use E to avoid cacophony or the repetition of sounds: "hijo y hija" doesn´t sound well and you can´t differentiate the "y", so it sounds like "son -, daughter", instead of "son and daughter". As a rule you use "E" when the next word starts with an I. For example: "Es un hombre poderoso E invencible" (He is a powerful and invincible man). "Es honesto E incorruptible" (He is honest and incorruptible). And finally, remeber that, in some cases the H is mute, like in Hijo/hija, so the first sound is that of an I and thats the reason you sholud use E instead of Y. In the sentence used in this example: Él y ella son hermanos you don´t use E for the same reason: "El E Ella" doesn´t sounds right, you are repeating the E so, you use Y.

October 8, 2013

medfordtim

Then the earlier instructions shouldn't have told us that "e" is used when there is a vowel - which IS what was said. Next version, I want vicentillo013 and PandoraLynn to write the explanations so they makes sense. :-)

June 6, 2014

PandoraLynn

In my understanding, "e" is used only to make the sentence flow. For example between "hijo e hija" because if you used "y" you would be tripping over your tongue. So, I guess as a rule when you see "hi___" use "e" and anything else use "y".

June 15, 2013

wilsondevilla

When do we use "e" and "y" ?

April 6, 2014

Irmeli2

you use "e" when the next word starts with an "i" or a "hi"

May 8, 2014

ThomasBouverie.1

Why would you use the masculine plural since there are two different genders here?

February 12, 2013

rspreng

That's the rule. Mixed groups = masculine endings on verbs, nouns, pronouns,etc.

February 12, 2013

ThomasBouverie.1

cheers

February 12, 2013

YaBoiTyla

Men always are more powerful even if its one male and 100 females in a room you use masculine endings thats how i remember it or well thats the rule my profesora used

March 2, 2013

ciroaugusto

How in this sentence using "hermanos" is good and "ellos" is not? Like "Ellos son hermanos." If the gender is unknown and "hermano" is a male word, why it is correct to use the word?

February 27, 2014

malamado_419

Why can I not say "El y ella son hermano y hermana?" As in "they are brother and sister?" This does equate to siblings.

April 7, 2014

krysti07

So wrong

April 11, 2014
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.