1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Ένα όμορφο μήλο"

"Ένα όμορφο μήλο"

Translation:A beautiful apple

November 18, 2016

6 Comments


AlidaMarcela1

what is the difference between όμορφο and ωραiο?


troll1995
Mod

Όμορφος is "that pleases with its appearance", with one word: beautiful. Ωραίος is "who has desirable characteristics, provokes a pleasing felling", with one word: nice. If someone is ωραίος/ωραία in appearance, he/she is όμορφος/όμορφη. But someone can be ωραίος τύπος=nice guy, which is different from όμορφος τύπος=beautiful guy. Sometimes they can be used interchangeably. P.e. είναι ωραίος can mean "he is handsome, he is nice, etc". Έχει όμορφη ψυχή=(Metophor.) She has a beautiful soul.


AlidaMarcela1

ευχαριστώ πολύ


ClassicSteven

That's how the Trojan War started.


thierry589868

a nice apple is refused?


jaye16
Mod

I've added "nice" but "όμορφο" really means "beautiful" which is more than "nice" so it's best you learn it that way.

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.