"Minden háznak van ablaka."

Translation:Every house has windows.

November 18, 2016

14 Comments


MitjaSterman

Why is ablaka translated into windows, not window?

November 18, 2016

vvsey

Because that is how it is natural in English.

November 18, 2016

MitjaSterman

I see, but in Hungarian it is not usual to use plural? Houses have normally more than one window.

November 18, 2016

vvsey

You can use the plural but it is not necessary. Without an article here it can be any number of windows, one or more.

November 19, 2016

ray.meredith

Would you agree, though, that Duolingo should also accept "Every house has a window" here?

January 20, 2017

vvsey

Yes, I guess, it should also be accepted.

January 20, 2017

Patricia460976

Not necessarily. Your statement, as I read it, says that there is a window at a specific spot on every house.

August 26, 2017

ray.meredith

Then I'm glad I reported it. Thanks.

January 20, 2017

Patricia460976

Can't we say "every house has a window" and still be correct?

November 30, 2017

RyagonIV

Apple központján kívül.

April 22, 2017

weitzhandler

How do you explicitly express a possessed entity's quantity (i.e. plural/singular) in hungarian?

January 23, 2018

RyagonIV

Like, if you have multiple of a thing? You have an -i- somewhere in the suffix:

  • a házam - a házaim (my house - my houses)
  • a házad - a házaid
  • a háza - a házai
  • a házunk - a házaink
  • a házatok - a házaitok
  • a házuk - a házaik

Basically you take the 3rd-person singular possessive form (háza), add an -i, and then add the proper possessive suffix. If the noun already ends on a vowel, though, you don't add the 3rd-person suffix, just -i: kutya -> kutyái (his dogs) -> kutyáid (your dogs).

There's a whole lesson about plural possessives later, but this is the brief version. :)

January 23, 2018

Hubinou

Can't we say :
all houses have windows ?
Although I recognize that it is haznak and not hazaknak

August 28, 2018

RyagonIV

That should be a good translation as well. :)

August 28, 2018
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.