"Yocomoconmimarido."

Translation:I eat with my husband.

5 years ago

28 Comments


chamilton087
chamilton087

Is there any reason why you'd use marido over esposo or vice versa? Like is one of them used in South America and the other Spain or anything?

5 years ago

alfredo-martin
alfredo-martin

No, they are totally interchangeable, it's not a thing of regions either. As a native speaker I don't see any difference.

2 years ago

TNTee
TNTee

i think it's just something like : wife/husband = spouse

2 years ago

Alicia_Kay

At first, I thought it said, I eat my husband. 0____o

5 years ago

CorporalNewkirk

Me too! Obviously, I need to pay more attention and NOT jump to conclusions, as entertaining as they may be.

5 years ago

esbrianne
esbrianne

Me too! Guess I shouldn't practice when I'm sleepy, heheh

4 years ago

MoissJ.Zel
MoissJ.Zel

OH hahahahahahahahaha that's it!

4 years ago

MeriBaudoin

I answered like that! XD

2 years ago

HMP2010

me too

2 years ago

KingStylinsons

I nearly put 'I eat my husband' I was just thinking ,okay whatever floats your boat.

4 years ago

MaeWest08

Hahahahahaha!!!

11 months ago

Cyneburg
Cyneburg

Marido is said more in Spain. But there is no Marida. Just Mujer.

5 years ago

ThomasBouverie.1

Thought husband was 'esposo'

5 years ago

rspreng

marido = husband = esposo

5 years ago

ThomasBouverie.1

gracias

5 years ago

KarlozCR

I speak spanish .but I am going to learn english ...here in Peru the people say I eat with my husband yo como con mi esposo

2 years ago

Tigercub1000

Buena suerte Karloz y voy a aprender espanol

5 months ago

ArgentSilverman

I wrote, "I ate my husband." What's wrong with me?

3 years ago

WaaDoku
WaaDoku

Why is there no diacritic on the i in marido??? It's pronounced like mareeeeedo! Why no diacritic??!?! T0T

2 years ago

OKAMOTO_Yusuke
OKAMOTO_Yusuke

There is an accent on "i" in "marido", but it is not marked with "í". If a word ends with a vowel, n or s, the accent is placed on the second-last vowel. "marido" is a word complying this general rule, thus not marked with "í". (Only exceptional words are marked with the accent mark.)

2 years ago

KatrinaByr5

Lol. Husbands are not exceptional. Got it.

10 months ago

Bianca21050

Is this spanish language from Mexico or from Spain, or are they're several meanings of husband? sorry if i sound stupid

2 years ago

HarpoChico

We eat food together.

1 year ago

JudahDarden

I eat with my husband. Otherwise, I never eat. :-)

1 year ago

MaeWest08

Is "Como con mi esposo" acceptable?

11 months ago

rmc.0

Pretty progressive to have the male voice read this one.

9 months ago

BrookeJenk10

Why didnt "I eat my husband with lettuce" work?

5 months ago

Abigail378008

Isn't husband = esposo

5 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.