Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Yo como con mi marido."

Translation:I eat with my husband.

0
5 years ago

29 Comments


chamilton087
chamilton087

Is there any reason why you'd use marido over esposo or vice versa? Like is one of them used in South America and the other Spain or anything?

31
Reply5 years ago

alfredo-martin
alfredo-martin

No, they are totally interchangeable, it's not a thing of regions either. As a native speaker I don't see any difference.

14
Reply22 years ago

TNTee
TNTee

i think it's just something like : wife/husband = spouse

1
Reply2 years ago

Alicia_Kay

At first, I thought it said, I eat my husband. 0____o

21
Reply5 years ago

CorporalNewkirk

Me too! Obviously, I need to pay more attention and NOT jump to conclusions, as entertaining as they may be.

2
Reply5 years ago

esbrianne
esbrianne

Me too! Guess I shouldn't practice when I'm sleepy, heheh

1
Reply4 years ago

MoissJ.Zel
MoissJ.Zel

OH hahahahahahahahaha that's it!

0
Reply3 years ago

MeriBaudoin

I answered like that! XD

1
Reply1 year ago

HMP2010

me too

0
Reply2 years ago

KingStylinsons

I nearly put 'I eat my husband' I was just thinking ,okay whatever floats your boat.

6
Reply3 years ago

MaeWest08

Hahahahahaha!!!

0
Reply8 months ago

Cyneburg
Cyneburg

Marido is said more in Spain. But there is no Marida. Just Mujer.

5
Reply4 years ago

MrBlibert
MrBlibert

Thought husband was 'esposo'

4
Reply5 years ago

rspreng

marido = husband = esposo

21
Reply5 years ago

MrBlibert
MrBlibert

gracias

3
Reply5 years ago

KarlozCR

I speak spanish .but I am going to learn english ...here in Peru the people say I eat with my husband yo como con mi esposo

3
Reply2 years ago

Tigercub1000

Buena suerte Karloz y voy a aprender espanol

0
Reply2 months ago

ArgentSilverman

I wrote, "I ate my husband." What's wrong with me?

1
Reply12 years ago

WaaDoku
WaaDoku

Why is there no diacritic on the i in marido??? It's pronounced like mareeeeedo! Why no diacritic??!?! T0T

0
Reply2 years ago

OKAMOTO_Yusuke
OKAMOTO_Yusuke

There is an accent on "i" in "marido", but it is not marked with "í". If a word ends with a vowel, n or s, the accent is placed on the second-last vowel. "marido" is a word complying this general rule, thus not marked with "í". (Only exceptional words are marked with the accent mark.)

2
Reply2 years ago

KatrinaByr5

Lol. Husbands are not exceptional. Got it.

0
Reply7 months ago

Bianca21050

Is this spanish language from Mexico or from Spain, or are they're several meanings of husband? sorry if i sound stupid

0
Reply1 year ago

HarpoChico

We eat food together.

0
Reply1 year ago

JudahDarden

I eat with my husband. Otherwise, I never eat. :-)

0
Reply11 months ago

MaeWest08

Is "Como con mi esposo" acceptable?

0
Reply8 months ago

rmc.0
rmc.0

Pretty progressive to have the male voice read this one.

0
Reply6 months ago

MichaelMac940705

Accidently put I eat my husband

0
Reply4 months ago

BrookeJenk10

Why didnt "I eat my husband with lettuce" work?

0
Reply2 months ago

Abigail378008

Isn't husband = esposo

0
Reply2 months ago