"We write the letter and you write the message."

Translation:Noi scriem scrisoarea și voi scrieți mesajul.

November 18, 2016

14 Comments


_SallySparrow_

Any difference between iar & și ?

November 24, 2016

janey_p

Would love an answer to this question as well.

December 2, 2016

bho0920

I also want to know the difference! Somebody help us!

December 3, 2016

jarcento

It seems like "iar" is very commonly used. It is prefered here because it emphasises the fact that there are two actions taking place at the same time. I wouldn't want to risk giving a false translation ("iar" really means "and") but I see it as a sort of "while": I'm doing this while you're doing that".

That's what my good Romanian friend tried to explain to me. It's worth what it's worth. You shouldn't try to translate it. It's probably better to notice it's usage in other sentences so as to get a good feel for it.

December 3, 2016

ccole

Native speaker here: literal translation is the same, but iar implies the second half of a pair or dichotomy. Usually two cases that oppose each other or together cover all possibilities

October 19, 2017

El.emperador

Do I have to include the pronoun?

July 29, 2017

Poshtimmy

Forgive my ignorance but you need to use voi to get the correct answer, but I can't see a plural in the sentence? Where am I going wrong?

April 20, 2019

Nora_XCII

I agree with you. I think that the plural is somehow implied because in the first statement there is "noi" and not "eu", but the singular should be accepted as well.

April 26, 2019

EddieLunca

in this case it would be better to use tu instead of voi because the context of the message implies a singular person rather than plural

April 30, 2019

Romanianpuppies

So do both iar and si mean and?

May 26, 2017

gorn61

și, not *si, but yes, they both mean "and"

September 22, 2017

Victor111671

Why I can,t write "tu" instead "voi"?

January 19, 2019

Ryan189684

For others who are wondering: voi scrieți (plural) vs tu scrii (singular)

March 1, 2019

iulian916956

Raspunsul meu este bun .nu foarte bun.

April 12, 2018
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.