Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"We write the letter and you write the message."

Translation:Noi scriem scrisoarea și voi scrieți mesajul.

0
1 year ago

9 Comments


_SallySparrow_

Any difference between iar & și ?

12
Reply1 year ago

janey_p
janey_p

Would love an answer to this question as well.

0
Reply1 year ago

bho0920
bho0920

I also want to know the difference! Somebody help us!

0
Reply1 year ago

jarcento
jarcento

It seems like "iar" is very commonly used. It is prefered here because it emphasises the fact that there are two actions taking place at the same time. I wouldn't want to risk giving a false translation ("iar" really means "and") but I see it as a sort of "while": I'm doing this while you're doing that".

That's what my good Romanian friend tried to explain to me. It's worth what it's worth. You shouldn't try to translate it. It's probably better to notice it's usage in other sentences so as to get a good feel for it.

14
Reply51 year ago

ccole
ccole

Native speaker here: literal translation is the same, but iar implies the second half of a pair or dichotomy. Usually two cases that oppose each other or together cover all possibilities

3
Reply9 months ago

El.emperador
El.emperador

Do I have to include the pronoun?

1
Reply1 year ago

Romanianpuppies

So do both iar and si mean and?

0
Reply1 year ago

gorn61
gorn61

și, not *si, but yes, they both mean "and"

1
Reply10 months ago

iulian916956

Raspunsul meu este bun .nu foarte bun.

-1
Reply4 months ago