1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "We write the letter and you …

"We write the letter and you write the message."

Translation:Noi scriem scrisoarea și voi scrieți mesajul.

November 18, 2016

19 Comments


_SallySparrow_

Any difference between iar & și ?


bho0920

I also want to know the difference! Somebody help us!


jarcento

It seems like "iar" is very commonly used. It is prefered here because it emphasises the fact that there are two actions taking place at the same time. I wouldn't want to risk giving a false translation ("iar" really means "and") but I see it as a sort of "while": I'm doing this while you're doing that".

That's what my good Romanian friend tried to explain to me. It's worth what it's worth. You shouldn't try to translate it. It's probably better to notice it's usage in other sentences so as to get a good feel for it.


janey_p

Would love an answer to this question as well.


ccole

Native speaker here: literal translation is the same, but iar implies the second half of a pair or dichotomy. Usually two cases that oppose each other or together cover all possibilities


Poshtimmy

Forgive my ignorance but you need to use voi to get the correct answer, but I can't see a plural in the sentence? Where am I going wrong?


Nora_XCII

I agree with you. I think that the plural is somehow implied because in the first statement there is "noi" and not "eu", but the singular should be accepted as well.


EddieLunca

in this case it would be better to use tu instead of voi because the context of the message implies a singular person rather than plural


Beatrice366733

It's what im asking too...


Romanianpuppies

So do both iar and si mean and?


gorn61

și, not *si, but yes, they both mean "and"


El.emperador

Do I have to include the pronoun?


jzaffy

can someone please provide full conjugation of the verb that means "to write"? I'm having abit of trouble and would greatly appreciate it! thanks in advance


Victor111671

Why I can,t write "tu" instead "voi"?


Ryan189684

For others who are wondering: voi scrieți (plural) vs tu scrii (singular)


Kaylah81470

What is the difference between using "tu scrii" and "voi scrieți" in translating this sentence? The number of "you" is neither implied as one or multiple people


Jacqui883652

Why can't I use tu here? There is nothing concrete to say that it is plural and therefore has to be plural (Voi). So why does Duo mark the 'tu' form incorrect?!?!?!!


Cherenkov2

Nothing says specifically that the "you" is plural, should be able to use voi scrieți... very unfair.

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.