"Ei sunt prăjiți?"

Translation:Are they fried?

November 18, 2016

10 Comments


Caesar_Imperator

Prăjit also means "stoned" (after smoking weed). So if someone ever asks you "ești prăjit?" this is what they mean.

November 18, 2016

.clayton.

I think english should start using "fried" instead of "stoned"

December 13, 2016

rossemilie

It used to have this connotation, and even if you used it today, I'm sure people would understand.

February 19, 2018

nfmonteiro

Well, there's also baked. Coapte sau prăjite, I think I'm getting the munchies now :-D

July 27, 2018

violeta877655

I was not aware of this meaning of ”prăjit”. Maybe I am not in the proper milieu. ;) However, I know ”afumat” as ”tipsy”.

December 27, 2016

dieprinzessin

fried

Gender - singular - plural

Masc. - prăjit - prăjiți

Feminin- prăjită - prăjite

Neutru - prăjit - prăjite


  • Cartofi prăjiți. - fried potatoes /fries
  • Carne prăjită în ulei. - meat fried in oil
  • Un om prăjit la soare.- A man tanned in the sun
  • (glumeț) Răbdări prăjite = nici un fel de hrană, nimic -- (jesting) Roasted patience = no food, nothing

  • Synonym - fript

(de Wikționar)

May 13, 2017

MortimerCat

The question mark makes the sentence "are they fried" instead of "they are fried". Are they spoken differently?

July 19, 2017

crbratu

In Romanian you just change the intonation to transform a statement into a question

September 8, 2018

AliAsgharA2

"Ei" is used when referring to"they" for femini. But prăjiți is used for masculin? Help

May 30, 2018

AndreiChich

No. Ei is a masculine 'they' and Ele is a feminine 'they'.

June 28, 2018
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.