1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "Ei sunt prăjiți?"

"Ei sunt prăjiți?"

Translation:Are they fried?

November 18, 2016

9 Comments


Caesar_Imperator

Prăjit also means "stoned" (after smoking weed). So if someone ever asks you "ești prăjit?" this is what they mean.


.clayton.

I think english should start using "fried" instead of "stoned"


rossemilie

It used to have this connotation, and even if you used it today, I'm sure people would understand.


violeta877655

I was not aware of this meaning of ”prăjit”. Maybe I am not in the proper milieu. ;) However, I know ”afumat” as ”tipsy”.


dieprinzessin

fried

Gender - singular - plural

Masc. - prăjit - prăjiți

Feminin- prăjită - prăjite

Neutru - prăjit - prăjite


  • Cartofi prăjiți. - fried potatoes /fries
  • Carne prăjită în ulei. - meat fried in oil
  • Un om prăjit la soare.- A man tanned in the sun
  • (glumeț) Răbdări prăjite = nici un fel de hrană, nimic -- (jesting) Roasted patience = no food, nothing

  • Synonym - fript

(de Wikționar)


MortimerCat

The question mark makes the sentence "are they fried" instead of "they are fried". Are they spoken differently?


crbratu

In Romanian you just change the intonation to transform a statement into a question


AliAsgharA2

"Ei" is used when referring to"they" for femini. But prăjiți is used for masculin? Help


AndreiChichizola

No. Ei is a masculine 'they' and Ele is a feminine 'they'.

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.